The 13th World Multi-Conference on
 
Systemics, Cybernetics and Informatics: WMSCI 2009
 
  Jointly with
The 15th International Conference on Information Systems Analysis and Synthesis: ISAS 2009
 
July 10th - July 13th, 2009 – Orlando, Florida, USA
 
 
 
 
 
 

Conference Program


  SUNDAY, JUNE 29th, 2009  
 
(9:00 AM - 12:00 PM ) (1:00 PM - 6:00 PM )
Registration Registration
Salon 20 Salon 20
 

  MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session

7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

(Room: Salon 20)

Registration

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM )

(Room: Salon 20)

( 10:10:00 AM - 12:10:00 PM ) ( 1:10:00 PM - 3:40:00 PM ) ( 4:00:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM )

Concepts, Principles, Methodologies, Ethics and Cybernetics   
 
Case Studies of Successful MIS Application and Business Operations to the Enterprises and Industrial Sectors
0000137 
 
Intelligent BioMed Systems on Chip (iBSoC) Technologies  
0000114 
Practical Realization of Artificial Neuron and Cellular Automata Based Evolutionary Computing Using Organic Molecules and their Assembly I  
0000064 
Practical Realization of Artificial Neuron and Cellular Automata Based Evolutionary Computing Using Organic Molecules and their Assembly II 
0000064 
 
Computing Techniques II 
 
Bio-Medical Informatics and Cybernetics I  
 
Computer Science and Engineering I 
 
 
Education and Information Systems  
 
Human Information Systems   
 
Bio-Medical Informatics and Cybernetics II 
 
 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering I 
 
Systemics   
 
Advanced Nanomaterials New Concepts and Technologies  I 
IS00082 
 
The Studies of Consumer Behavior and Risk Assessment for Virtual Communities  
IS00142 
Computing Techniques I  
 
Concepts, Principles, Methodologies and Applications of Cybernetics  
 
 
Communication and Network Systems, Technologies and Applications I 
 
 
Advanced Nanomaterials New Concepts and Technologies  II 
0000082 
Knowledge Communication and Peer Reviewing  (KCPR)  
Engineering, Informatics and Management I (MEI)
 

Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management I  (KGCM)

Exploring the Principles, Applications, and Practices for the Business Model of KM Platform   (KGCM)
IS00025 

Knowledge Management and Knowledge Generation  (KGCM)

Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management II (KGCM)

 

Workshop 

 

Reception

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

  TUESDAY, JULY 01st,  2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session

7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

(Room: Salon 20)

Registration

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM )

(Room: Salon 20)

( 10:10:00 AM - 12:10:00 PM ) ( 1:10:00 PM - 3:40:00 PM ) ( 4:00:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM )

Sustainability in Financial Markets Behaviour: Concept, Problems, Decisions I 
0000125   
Sustainability in Financial Markets Behaviour: Concept, Problems, Decisions II 
0000125 
Computing Techniques III 
 
 
Computer Science and Engineering II 
 
Control Systems, Technologies and Applications I 
 
 
Control Systems, Technologies and Applications II 
 
Communication Systems and Networks  
 
 
Network Management and Control  
 
Information Systems, Technologies and Applications (ISAS 2009)  
 
 
Information Systems Development I 
 
Complexity and Intelligence of the Artificial Systems: Bio inspired Computational Methods and Computational Methods Applied in Medicine  
0000045 
 
Engineering and Management Science  (MEI)
 
 
Management Science  (MEI)
 
Bio- and Medical Informatics and Cybernetics I (BMIC)
 
 
Biomedical Engineering   (BMIC)
0000038 

WMSCI 2009 

Plenary Session

Energy, Informatics and Cybernetics I (EIC)
 
 
Energy, Informatics and Cybernetics II (EIC)
 

Additional Topics, suggested by the members of Program Committee for KGCM 2009 I (KGCM)

Additional Topics, suggested by the members of Program Committee for KGCM 2009 II (KGCM)

Conversational Session on Academic Globalization

 

  WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session

7:30 AM - 10:00 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

(Room: Salon 20)

Registration

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM )

(Room: Salon 20)

( 10:10:00 AM - 12:10:00 PM ) ( 1:10:00 PM - 3:40:00 PM ) ( 4:00:00 PM - 6:30:00 PM )

Artificial Intelligence for Modelling Missing Data  
0000010 
 
Computing Techniques IV 
 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering II  
 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering III 
 
 
Image, Acoustic, Speech and Signal Processing  
 
Optical Systems, Technologies and Applications (OIC 2009) / Image Processing   
 
Robotics I 
 
 
Robotics II 
 
Academic Globalization / Cognitive Informatics   
 
Communication and Network Systems, Technologies and Applications II 
 
 
Information Systems Development III 
 
Information Systems Development II  
 
Application of Information Systems  
0000115 
 
Optical, Microwave, and Radio-Frequency Systems, Networks, and Devices  
0000101 
Modelling, Optimisation and Simulation in Production and Logistics  
0000001 
 
Academic Globalization 
 
Computer Science and Engineering III  
 
 
Risk Management and Cyber-Informatics I (RMCI)
 
 
Risk Management and Cyber-Informatics II (RMCI)
 
Engineering, Informatics and Management II  (MEI)
 
Computational Pathophysiology of Cardiac Cells II (BMIC)
0000113 
 
Computational Pathophysiology of Cardiac Cells I  (BMIC)
0000113 
Bio- and Medical Informatics and Cybernetics II (BMIC)
 
 
Bio- and Medical Informatics and Cybernetics III (BMIC)
 
Neural Networks and Soft Computing in Signal, Communications and Industry   
0000079 
 
Bioinformatics on Nanotoxicity and the Environment  
0000006 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management III  (KGCM)
 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management IV (KGCM)  
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management V (KGCM)

Conversational Session on Academic Globalization

Award Ceremony and Toast
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

(Room: Signature 2)


 

 


Papers Presentation Schedule


SUNDAY, JUNE 29th, 2009
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Salon 20)
   
MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of All Collocated Conferences (With Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM       Keynote Speaker: Dr. Subhas Misra

"Transitioning Plan-Driven Software Development Projects to Agile"

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM       Keynote Speaker: Professor Louis H. Kauffman

“Eigenform”

9:25 AM – 10:00 AM     Keynote Speaker: Professor Yaroslav Sergeyev

“Infinity Computer’

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

 
MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 20)

 

 
MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Concepts, Principles, Methodologies, Ethics and Cybernetics 
(Room: Salon 3)

Co-Chair:
Richard Squires (United States); Richard S. Segall (United States)
 
  Gudas, Saulius (Lithuania): ''Enterprise Knowledge Management Aspects and Layers''

  Robinson, Jean; Sattaluri, Sridevi; Rodriguez, Gil; Austin, Toyia; Squires, Richard (United States): ''The Ethics and Responsibilities of Telecommuting as Part of a Business System''

  Segall, Richard S.; Zhang, Qingyu (United States): ''Web Mining of Hotel Customer Survey Data''

  Weng, Jui-Feng; Cho, Li-Hao; Tseng, Shian-Shyong; Su, Jun-Ming (Taiwan): ''An Adaptive Learning Strategy Scheme for Role Playing Learning''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
9:30 AM - 12:10 PM 

Practical Realization of Artificial Neuron and Cellular Automata Based Evolutionary Computing Using Organic Molecules and their Assembly I - Invited Session (0000064) 
(Room: Salon 4)

Organizer: Anirban Bandyopadhyay (Japan)

Chair: Artëm Masunov (United States)

 
  Fujita, D.; Sagisaka, K. (Japan): ''Fabrication and Characterization of Artificial Nanostructures by Scanning Tunneling Microscopy''

  Asai, Tetsuya (Japan): ''Unconventional Silicon Microprocessors Based on Reaction-Diffusion Computing''

  Pfeifer, Rolf (Switzerland): ''Beyond Control – On the Role of Materials in Intelligent Behavior''

  Wakayama, Yutaka (Japan): ''Molecular Nanowires for Multi-Channel and Multi-Value Transistor''

  Freund, Rodolf (Austria): ''Membrane Systems''

  Zhbanov, A. I.; Chang, Y. -C. (Taiwan): ''Carbon Nanotubes in Strong Electric Fields: Field Emitters and Switchers''

  Bandyopadhyay, Anirban (Japan): ''Massively Parallel Supercomputing via Cellular Automation on a Molecular Neuron Assembly''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Bio-Medical Informatics and Cybernetics I 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: Victor Vickland (Australia)
 
  Aziz, Ahmad (United States): ''Use of Linkage and Phenetic Analyses Software Tools on SagaTM Archived Data from Digitized Gel-Images''

  Bakardjian, Hovagim; Martínez, Pablo; Cichocki, Andrzej (Japan): ''Steady-State Visual Evoked Responses as a Reliable Tool for an Online 8-Command Brain-Machine Interface''

  Kim, Kyung-Ah; Choi, Seong-Su; Lee, In-Kwang; Kim, Dong-Jun; Koo, Heung-Seo; Kim, Wun-Jae; Cha, Eun-Jong (South Korea): ''Validation of Pressure Measuring Technique for Uroflowmetry''

  Kinie, Abel; Montois, Jean-Jacques (France): ''Identification of Brain Areas Involved in Epileptic Activity by Means of Multi-Agents System''

  Li, Qiqiang; Gao, Yongchao (China): ''Backbone Based Extremal Evolutionary Optimization for Combinatorial Problems''

  Vickland, Victor; Brodaty, Henry (Australia): ''Application of Statecharts and Agent Based Modelling in Representing Clinically Relevant Aspects of Dementia and Depression in Alzheimer's Disease''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Human Information Systems 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Soren Duus Ostergaard (Denmark); Dmitry Zinoviev (United States)
 
  Enomoto, Kenji; Kondo, Yuki; Obayashi, Fumiaki; Iwakawa, Mikio; Ishii, Hirotake; Shimoda, Hiroshi; Terano, Masaaki (Japan): ''An Experimental Study on Improvement of Office Work Productivity by Circadian Rhythm Light''

  Ostergaard, Soren Duus; Hvass, Michael (Denmark): ''eGovernment 2.0 - How Can Government Benefit from Web 2.0?''

  Park, Young C. (South Korea): ''Study of e-Learning and ICT Education in Korea''

  Souza, Geraldo da Silva e; Staub, Roberta Blass; Tabak, Benjamin Miranda (Brazil): ''Assessing the Significance of Factors Effects in Output Oriented DEA Measures of Efficiency: An Application to Brazilian Banks''

  Zinoviev, Dmitry (United States): ''Topology and Geometry of Online Social Networks''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Systemics 
(Room: Salon 8)

Co-Chair: Sergio Pissanetzky (United States); Alejandro Sandoval Correa (Mexico)
 
  Deabes, W. A.; Abdelrahman, M. A. (United States): ''An Iterative Reconstruction Algorithm for Electrical Capacitive Tomography Using Fuzzy System''

  Granillo Macías, Rafael; Sandoval Correa, Alejandro (Mexico): ''Contribution to the Stakeholders Needs and Expectations Transfer into Project Activities''

  Han, Wei; Bian, Xiaoqing (China): ''The Public Products Supply System in Chinese Rural Areas Based on Implicit Demand Using System Dynamics''

  Lakhoua, Mohamed Najeh (Tunisia): ''Using Inference Rules to Simplify Academic Orientation''

  Munteanu, Calin; Caramihai, Simona; Odubasteanu, Carmen; Antonescu, Florian (Romania): ''Development of Decision Support System Modeled with Hibrid Petri Nets''

  Pissanetzky, Sergio (United States): ''The Matrix Model of Computation''

  Pissanetzky, Sergio (United States): ''Applications of the Matrix Model of Computation''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Computing Techniques I 
(Room: Salon 9)

Co-Chair: Serguei A. Mokhov (Canada); R. Miller (United States)
 
  Cherinka, R.; Miller, R. (United States): ''Agile Engineering of Scalable Enterprise-Level Capabilities''

  Fang, Chen-An; Chen, Yu-Kumg (Taiwan): ''Memory Saving for Solving the Towers of Hanoi Problem''

  Lin, Lien-Fa; Chen, Chao-Chun (Taiwan): ''Continuous Nearest Neighbor Search''

  Mokhov, Serguei A.; Huynh, Lee Wei; Li, Jian; Rassai, Farid (Canada): ''A Privacy Framework within the Java Data Security Framework (JDSF): Design Refinement, Implementation, and Statistics''

  Nonaka, Hidetoshi (Japan): ''Operation-Based Notation for Archimedean Graph''

  Torfs, Bert (Belgium): ''Accelerating Natural Language Processing for Applications in Pharmaceutical Research''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management I (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 14)

Co-Chair: Frank Meng (United States); Sylvie Albert (Canada)
 
  Goan, Miki; Fukaya, Takugo; Tsujita, Katsuyoshi (Japan): ''Two Succeeding Stages in Acquisition Process of a Rehearsed Drama: Applying System Dynamics to Human Collaborative Behavior''

  Grundspenkis, Janis (Latvia): ''Knowledge Creation Supported by Intelligent Knowledge Assessment System''

  Lebrasseur, Rolland *; Albert, Sylvie *; Flournoy, Don ** (* Canada, ** United States): ''Managing the Knowledge Workforce in Networked Communities''

  Meng, Frank; Nystrom, Donna (United States): ''Mining Pattern Changes in Sensor Data Streams Using Approximate Sequence Alignment''

  Nerguizian, Vahé; Rafaf, Mustapha (Canada): ''Problems and Projects Based Approach for Analog Electronic Circuits' Course''

  Tai, David W. S.; Wang, Ray; Lai, Liang-Chu (Taiwan): ''A Novel Teaching Model in Vocational Senior High School''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Exploring the Principles, Applications, and Practices for the Business Model of KM Platform - Invited Session (0000025) (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Organizer: Jang-Ruey Tzeng (Taiwan)
Co-Organizer: Shu-Chiung Lin (Taiwan)
 
  Chen, Patrick S.; Tzeng, Jang-Ruey; Liu, Yung-Kuei (Taiwan): ''A Study of a Smart Multi-Layered Modular System for Portal Sites Security —A Case of TMIC in Taiwan''

  Lin, Shu-Chiung; Chou, Andrew; Liao, Shun-Chuan; Chang, Po-Yi (Taiwan): ''A Study of e-Learning Model for Defense Education in Taiwan''

  Tzeng, Jang-Ruey; Lin, Shu-Chiung; Lin, Wei-Kuo; Chou, Andrew; Liu, Shih-Chi (Taiwan): ''Exploring a Business Model for Digitalized T-earning Platforms— A PKM Perspective''

  Tzeng, Jang-Ruey; Hong, Wen-Hwa; Liu, Shih-Chi; Lin, Wei-Kuo; Lin, Yi (Taiwan): ''A Study of A Web 2.0-Based Educative Platform''

  Tzeng, Jang-Ruey; Chen, Patrick S; Liu, Yung-Kuei; Lin, Jing; Weng, Ching-Chu (Taiwan): ''A Study of Security Mechanism for Personalized Knowledge Management (PKM) Websites''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Case Studies of Successful MIS Application and Business Operations to the Enterprises and Industrial Sectors - Invited Session (0000137) 
(Room: Salon 3)

Organizer: Huei Huang Chen (Taiwan)
Co-Organizer: Shu Chiung Lin (Taiwan)
 
  Chang, Po-Yi; Chen, Wei Tong; Tzeng, Jang-Ruey (Taiwan): ''A Study of VM/VE/ABC Integrated Model Applied in a Taiwanese Post Company''

  Chen, Huei-Huang; Chen, Shih-Chih; Kao, Yu-Cheng (Taiwan): ''Construct APS System Planning Reference Models from a Process Perspective: A Case Study for Information Manufacturing Industries''

  Chen, Patrick S.; Lin, Shu-Chiung; Huang, Fang-Ying (Taiwan): ''A Study of Factors in Successful ERP for Cross-Strait Enterprises —An Electronic Co. Case in Taiwan''

  Chen, Huei-Huang; Tsai, Li-Hung (Taiwan): ''A Study of Successful ERP – From the Organization Fit Perspective''

  Govers, Mark; Mur-Veeman, Ingrid (Netherlands): ''Knowledge Management in ERP Practice: The Paradox of Flexibility''

  Tzeng, Jang-Ruey; Lin, Shu-Chiung; Chou, Andrew; Chang, Chan-Yen; Liu, Kuo-Shean (Taiwan): ''A Study of Assessing “Business Excellence” Performance for Industrial Sectors in Taiwan''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:45 PM 

Practical Realization of Artificial Neuron and Cellular Automata Based Evolutionary Computing Using Organic Molecules and their Assembly II - Invited Session (0000064) 
(Room: Salon 4)

Organizer: Anirban Bandyopadhyay (Japan)

Chair: Rolf Pfeifer (Switzerland)

 
  Fujita, Makoto (Japan): ''Nanoscopic Self-Assembly via Coordination''

  Lee, Hyoyoung (South Korea): ''Transition Metal-Terpyridine Complexes for the Molecular Memory''

  Liebeschuetz, John W.; Bandyopadhay, Anirban (United Kingdom): ''Molecular Electronic Devices and Structural Chemistry: An Old Science in the Service of a New''

  Masunov, Artëm E.; Mikhailov, Ivan A.; Belfield, Kevin D. (United States): ''Computational Design of Organic Photochromic Molecules for Applications as Logical Switches and Memory Elements in All-Optical and Optoelectronic Circuits''

  Hill, Jonathan P.; Ariga, Katsuhiko (Japan): ''Aspects of Synthesis and Self-Assembly for Molecular Electronic Systems''

  Song, Yanlin (China): ''Organic thin Films for High Density Information Storage''

  Pati, Ranjit (United States): ''Manipulating Spin in a Molecular Circuit for the New Generation Computing''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Computer Science and Engineering I 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: Nobuhiko Mukai (Japan); David J. Campbell (United States)
 
  Berrached, Ali (United States): ''Dynamic Grid-Based Interest Management for Distributed Virtual Environments''

  Campbell, David J.; Dullea, James (United States): ''On the Data Cube Design Process''

  Kipp, Alexander; Schubert, Lutz; Assel, Matthias (Germany): ''Supporting Dynamism and Security in Ad-Hoc Collaborative Working Environments''

  Mukai, Nobuhiko; Shida, Mariko; Kosugi, Makoto (Japan): ''A Real-Time Rendering Method of Dynamic Reflection on a Transparent Object''

  Thakur, Amrit' Anshu; Vaughn, Rayford; Anantharaj, Valentine (United States): ''Handling Undiscovered Vulnerabilities Using a Provenance Network''

  Vallejos, Rolando Vargas (Brazil): ''A Framework Based in Knowledge Management to Create a Virtual Organization Breeding Environment''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Bio-Medical Informatics and Cybernetics II 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Martin Haluzik (Czech Republic); Zbigniew Starosolski (Poland)
 
  Haluzik, Martin *; Wilinska, Malgorzata E. **; Chassin, Ludovic J. **; Svacina, Stepan *; Hovorka, Roman **; Kremen, Jaromir *; Blaha, Jan *; Haluzikova, Denisa *; Matias, Michal *; Anderlova, Katerina *; Bosanska, Lenka *; Roubicek, Tomas * (* Czech Republic, ** United Kingdom): ''The Use of Computer-Based Model Predictive Control Algorithm to Govern Blood Glucose Control in Critically Ill Patients''

  Mráz, Miloš; Roubícek, Tomáš; Haluzíková, Denisa; Bošanská, Lenka; Novák, Daniel; Vratislav, Fabián; Štepánková, Olga; Haluzík, Martin (Czech Republic): ''OLDES: A Novel Concept Supporting Elderly People at Homes by a Combination of Entertainment and Health Care Platforms''

  Polanski, Andrzej; Starosolski, Zbigniew (Poland): ''Sensitivity of Protein - Ligand Interaction Energies with Respect to Spatial Positions of Hydrogen Atoms''

  Qi, Jineng; Shao, Shihuang; Cao, Xinxin (China): ''Plausible Prediction of Cellular Responding Radiotherapy Based on a Modeling of Gene Regulatory Networks''

  Sliskovic, Merica; Munitic, Ante; Jelic-Mrcelic, Gorana; Tomasevic, Marko (Croatia): ''System Dynamic Model of Sustainable Sardine Catch in Eastern Adriatic''

  Wang, Yi-Hsin; Chiang, Ding-An; Huang, Shuo-Peng; Wang, Yi-Fan (Taiwan): ''To Analysis the Relapse of Endometriosis's Patient Treated with Ultrasound Guided Aspiration of Ovarian Endometrioma and Ethanol Sclerotherapy by Using Decision Tree''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Advanced Nanomaterials New Concepts and Technologies  I - Invited Session (0000082) 
(Room: Salon 8)

Organizer: Eri Yoshida (Japan)
 
  Sawada, Hideo (Japan): ''Preparation of Fluoroalkyl End-Capped N-(1,1-Dimethyl-3-Oxobutyl)Acrylamide Oligomer/Silica Nanocomposites Possessing no Weight Loss Characteristic at 800 oC''

  Kijima, Masashi; Ayuta, Yoshiaki; Ichikawa, Yuichi; Kobayashi, Norifumi (Japan): ''Thermal Conversions of Conjugated Polymers to Porous Materials''

  Takizawa, Yasuomi (Japan): ''Lipid Chemistry Related to Nanomaterials''

  Okajima, Idzumi; Sako, Takeshi (Japan): ''Treatment and Energy Recovery from Waset Biomass Using sub- or Supercritical Water''

  Kihara, Nobuhiro (Japan): ''Polycatenane, the Approach and the Perspective to the Novel Polymerization''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Concepts, Principles, Methodologies and Applications of Cybernetics 
(Room: Salon 9)

Co-Chair: Hennes De Ridder (Netherlands); Jaime Ortegon_Aguilar (Mexico)
 
  Bermeo, José; Bravo-Córdoba, Germán; Contreras, Sebastían; Zarama, Roberto (Colombia): ''Platform for the Analysis of Written Texts in Terms of Conceptual Graphs: Study Case, Cybernetics of Cybernetics Course''

  De Ridder, Hennes (Netherlands): ''Dynamically Controlled Adaptable Buildings in a Fast Changing World''

  Ortegon-Aguilar, Jaime; Vázquez-Castillo, Javier; Castillo-Atoche, Alejandro (Mexico): ''Touchscreen Interface for Classroom Development Projects''

  Skarler, Viktoria (Denmark): ''Organizational Model Visualized in 3D''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Knowledge Communication and Peer Reviewing (KCPR)
(Room: Salon 12)

Co-Chair: K. Abrams (United States); Timothy McNamara
(United States)
 
  Abrams, K.; Pearlman, J.; Groff, A. (United States): ''Community of Practice Fine-Tunes a Clinical Decision-Support Tool''

  Junod, Suzanne White (United States): ''Congressional Drug Hearing Analysis: Can the Past Inform the Present?''

  Liu, Yi-Li; Tseng, Shian-Shyong; Lin, Huan-Yu; Weng, Jui-Feng; Chu, Yian-Shu; Su, Jun-Ming (Taiwan): ''Program Peer Assessment Using Tagging Approach''

  May, Charlene; McNamara, Timothy (United States): ''Innovations in Peer Review: The Role of Collaboration Management Technology in Medical Publishing''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Knowledge Management and Knowledge Generation (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Balbir S. Sihag (United States); Gary G. Parks (United States)
 
  Ahsan, Ali; Sajid, Ali (Pakistan): ''Supervisory Divergence between South Asian & Chinese Middle Management Standpoint and its Operational, Motivational & Unconstructive Long Term Significant Consequence in Technical Organizations in South Asia''

  Leduc, Raymond; Kabene, Stefane (Canada): ''An Examination of the Influences on Collaboration and Knowledge Transfer in an Interdisciplinary Healthcare Environment''

  Mainetti, Luca; Paiano, Roberto; Bucciero, Alberto; Guido, Anna Lisa; Santo Sabato, Stefano; Capone, Luciano; Barchetti, Ugo; Pulimeno, Enrico (Italy): ''YOUFILE: Ontology Based System for Document Smart Indexing''

  Morosini, Marília Costa; Franco, María Estela Dal Pai (Brazil): ''Building Categories in Higher Education Pedagogy: From the Generation to the Socialization of Knowledge''

  Parks, Gary G. (United States): ''Knowledge Management and Business Strategies''

  Qian, Li; Guodong, Bao (China): ''The Discussion about the Deaf University Teaching Mode under the Framework of Constructing Information Technology''

  Sihag, Balbir S. (United States): ''Kautilya on Management by Wisdom during the Fourth Century BCE''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Workshop: "Sign and Space", Professor Louis H. Kauffman
(Room: Salon 19)
 
MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Intelligent BioMed Systems on Chip (iBSoC) Technologies - Invited Session (0000114) 
(Room: Salon 3)

Organizer: Kamran Eshraghian (United States)
Co-Organizer: Kyoung Rok Cho (South Korea)
 
  Callico, Gustavo M.; López, Sebastian; Tobajas, Félix; De Armas, Valentin; López, José F.; Núñez, Antonio; Sarmiento, Roberto (Spain): ''Towards the Use of Super-Resolution in Biomedical Systems-on-Chip''

  Choi, Yu-Lee; Kim, Seok-Man; Son, Sang-Hee; Cho, Kyoung-Rok (South Korea): ''Design of the RFID for Storage of Biological Information''

  Courtois, Bernard; Charlot, Benoit; Di Pendina, Gregory; Rufer, Libor (France): ''Infrastructures for Education, Research and Industry: CMOS and MEMS for BioMed''

  Khine, Michelle (United States): ''Shrinky-Dink Microfluidics''

  Kim, Chul *; Nooshabadi, Saeid ** (* Australia, ** South Korea): ''Design of a Low Power UWB Integrated Circuit for Endoscope Applications''

  Shon, Ho Sun; Yi, Gyeong Min; Ryu, Keun Ho (South Korea): ''Gene Expression Data Analysis by Multivariate Statistical Method''

  Yoo, Young-Sun; Kim, Seung-Youl; Yoo, Kwan-Hee; Kim, Yong-Dae; You, Younggap (South Korea): ''Reconstruction of 2D/3D Endoscope Images from Massive Inner Intestine Photos''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Computing Techniques II 
(Room: Salon 4)

Co-Chair: Yusin Lee (Taiwan); Sharon Simmons (United States)
 
  Chiou, Rong Nan (Taiwan): ''Adaptive Maximums of Random Variables for Precise Network Simulations''

  Coculescu, Cristina; Coculescu, Corneliu (Romania): ''Contributions to Balancing Problem Solving in Determinist Case''

  Lee, Yusin; Chen, Chuen-Yih (Taiwan): ''Modeling and Solving the Train Pathing Problem''

  Nzigou Mamadou, Hyacinthe; Nanri, Takeshi; Murakami, Kazuaki (Japan): ''Dynamic vs Static Implementations of MPI on New Trend Computer Architectures''

  Rafiq, A. N. M. E.; Mao, Y. (Canada): ''A Novel Approach for Automatic Adjudication of New Malware''

  Riley, Jack Wesley; Dampier, David A.; Vaughn, Rayford B. (United States): ''A Security Focus to the IEEE CONOPS and Software Requirements Specification''

  Simmons, Sharon; Edwards, Dennis (United States): ''Extending Security for Multi-Threaded Servers''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Education and Information Systems 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: Esther Zaretsky (Israel); Hiroshi Shimoda (Japan)
 
  Aoyagi, Saizou; Fujino, Hidenori; Ishii, Hirotake; Shimoda, Hiroshi; Yoshikawa, Hidekazu; Sugiman, Toshio; Sakuda, Hiroshi (Japan): ''Proposal and Evaluation of a Method for Promoting Organizational Learning to Foster Safety Culture in Nuclear Power Plants''

  Barilli, Elomar; Ebecken, Nelson; Cunha, Gerson (Brazil): ''The Technology of Virtual Reality Supporting the Education in the Distance: The Formation of Workers of the System of Health of Brazil''

  Hammami, Salah; Mathkour, Hassan (Saudi Arabia): ''An Arabized Electronic Learning System''

  Hassan, H. M. *; Al-Hammadi, Ayoub **; Al-Saleem, Saleh M. *** (* Egypt, ** Germany, *** Saudi Arabia): ''Comparison between Swarm Intelligence Optimization and Behavioral Learning Concepts Using Artificial Neural Networks (An over view)''

  Lee, Chin-Ling; Lin, Cheng-Jian (Taiwan): ''A Study on Digital English Learning Material Use Behavior Based on Technology Acceptance Model''

  Wallace, David; Ball, Kathleen; Wolf, James (United States): ''Developing a Large Enterprise System IS Curriculum by Integrating the Traditional Mainframe and Client-Server Environments''

  Zaretsky, Esther (Israel): ''Generation and Application of Virtual Dynamic Learning Environments''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering I 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Marnix Koopman (Netherlands)
 
  Ariffin, M. K. A.; Badakhshian, M.; Sulaiman, S. B.; Faeiza, A. A. (Malaysia): ''Automated Guided Vehicles Scheduling Optimization by Fuzzy Genetic Algorithm''

  Feng, Lihua; Zhang, Xingcai (China): ''Principle of Maximum Entropy and Risk Analysis of Disaster Loss''

  Huang, Heqing; Yi, Yang; Wang, Jiyue (China): ''Time Window Constraint Resource Allocation by Artificial Life Methods''

  Kanno, Jinko; Richardson, Nicholas; Phillips, James; Kupwade-Patil, Kunal; Mainardi, Daniela S.; Cárdenas, Henry E. (United States): ''Modeling and Simulation of Electromutagenic Processes for Multiscale Modification of Concrete''

  Kim, Jae Min; Chung, Won Jee; Park, Ki Beom; Joo, Ji Hun; Jang, Moo Sung; Choo, Sung Youb; Kim, Jong Kun (South Korea): ''CUP (Customer Usage Profiling)-Based Stochastic Design Technique Using DOE (Design of Experiment)''

  Koopman, Marnix (Netherlands): ''The Spatial Foundations of the Housing Market''

  Park, Ki Beom; Joo, Ji Hun; Kim, Jae Min; Chung, Won Jee (South Korea): ''Analysis of Unbalance Effect for Super High-Speed Spindle Using ADAMS®-Based Flexible Body Modeling Technique and Spindle Error Analyzer® Experiment''

  Radotic, Ksenija; Kalauzi, Aleksandar; Djikanovic, Daniela; Mutavdzic, Dragosav; Jeremic, Milorad (Serbia): ''Application of Mathematical Models and Statistical Approach in Analysis of Fluorescence Spectra of Biological Molecules''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
The Studies of Consumer Behavior and Risk Assessment for Virtual Communities - Invited Session (0000142)
(Room: Salon 8)

Organizer: Jang Ruey Tzeng (Taiwan)
Co-Organizer: Shu Chiung Lin (Taiwan)
 
  Chen, Patrick S.; Lin, Shu-Chiung; Li, S. H.; Shi, Perry (Taiwan): ''A Study of Risk Assessment of Information Assets in Banking Industry —A Case of the Taiwan's Bank''

  Chen, Shih-Chih; Chen, Huei-Huang (Taiwan): ''The Influence of Technology Readiness on the Theory of Planned Behavior with Self-Service Technologies''

  Lin, Shu-Chiung; Chou, Andrew; Hsu, Shu-Mei; Lin, Wei-Kuo; Liu, Kuo-Shean (Taiwan): ''Understanding Commodity Character and Purchase Intention —Looking into an e-Shopping Case''

  Lin, Shu-Chiung; Chou, Andrew; Hsu, Shu-Mei; Tzeng, Jang-Ruey (Taiwan): ''The 80/20 Rule AND Long-Tail in the Online Auction Market— A Case Study on YAHOO Auction, Taiwan''

  Lin, Yi; Tzeng, Jang-Ruey; Liu, Shih-Chi; Liu, Kuo-Shean; Chou, Andrew (Taiwan): ''A Study of Shaping Consuming Behavior in Virtual Communities''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Communication and Network Systems, Technologies and Applications I 
(Room: Salon 9)

Co-Chair: Michael G. Coffman (United States); Daniel Genin (United States)
 
  Al Haddad, Mohammed (Saudi Arabia): ''Cluster of Dedicated workstations for: PQA (Invited Paper)''

  Coffman, Michael G. (United States): ''Industrial Networking Basics and Ethernet Development for Industrial Applications''

  Genin, Daniel; Marbukh, Vladimir (United States): ''Toward Understanding of Metastability in Cellular CDMA Networks: Emergence and Implications for Performance''

  Hassan Mostafa, Hassan Mohammed (Egypt): ''On Comparative Analogy Between Behavioral Learning Performance, and Quantified Creativity Phenomenon Using Artificial Neural Networks''

  Ledesma, Sergio; Torres, Miguel; Aviña, Gabriel; Hernández, Donato; Cerda, Gustavo (Mexico): ''Hurst Parameter Transition Detection on Self-Similar Network Traffic''

  Lee, Sunguk; Lin, Yu-Ju; Latchman, Haniph (United States): ''Comparative Performance Analysis of Recent Powerline and Wireless Technologies for Multimedia Home Networking''

  Lee, NamKyung; Chang, DaeIg; Lee, HoJin; Lee, DongJun (South Korea): ''Performance Evaluations of Dynamic Routing Protocols of Mobile Ad Hoc Network for Disaster Relief''

  Li, Wei; Fang, Zhiyi; Xu, Peng; Si, Haiyang (China): ''An IPv6-Oriented IDS Framework and Solutions of Two Problems''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Advanced Nanomaterials New Concepts and Technologies II - Invited Session (0000082) 
(Room: Salon 11)

Organizer: Eri Yoshida (Japan)
 
  Takagi, Koji; Matsuoka, Shin-Ichi; Suzuki, Masato (Japan): ''Conjugated Oligomers Forming an Intramolecular Hydrogen Bonding: Twisted Conformation and Excited-State Intramolecular Proton Transfer''

  Aoyama, Yoko *; Novak, Bruce M. ** (* Japan, ** United States): ''Another Synthesis Route to New Materials: Hydrogenation of Heteroaromatic Polymers''

  Lee, Jae-Suk; Changej, M.; Kang, Nam-Goo; Kang, Bum-Goo; Koh, Haeng-Deog (South Korea): ''Synthesis of Block Copolymers Containing Pyridine Moiety and their Micellization''

  Mori, Hideharu (Japan): ''Controlled Synthesis of Optoelectronic Polymers by RAFT Polymerization''

  Horibe, Hideo (Japan): ''Environmentally Friendly Photo-Resist Removal Technology''

  Obata, Makoto (Japan): ''Syntheses and Applications of Polymeric Materials Having Photosensitizing Functionality''

  Yoshida, Eri; Kuwayama, Satoshi (Japan): ''Micelle Formation Induced by Photolysis of a Poly (Tert-Butoxystyrene)-Block-Polystyrene Diblock Copolymer''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Engineering, Informatics and Management I (MEI)
(Room: Salon 12)

Co-Chair: Jaehyung Yu (United States); Ana Almeida (Portugal)
 
  Almeida, Ana (Portugal): ''Personalized Sightseeing Tours Recommendation System''

  Gong, Rongsheng *; Chen, Tieming **; Huang, Samuel H. * (* United States, ** China): ''A Fuzzy Rule Extraction Method for Welding Fault Diagnosis''

  Kawabata, Ryo; Ito, Atsushi; Itoh, Kiyoshi (Japan): ''A System for Supporting the Allocation of Personnel to Multi-Projects''

  Ozcam, Burcu (Turkey): ''Quick Response Model for Humanitarian Operations and Natural Disasters''

  Teich, Tobias; Unger, Katja; Militzer, Jörg; Zimmermann, Matthias (Germany): ''Automatic Request Handling by Enhancing Functional Characterization of Resources and Demand''

  Wei, Jyh-Da; Meng, Hui-Mei (Taiwan): ''A Knowledge Relation Map Generator to Visualize the Group Knowledge Formation on a Knowledge Portal''

  Yu, Jaehyung; Oh, Joon-Yeoul (United States): ''Estimation of Hurricane Property Damage Using GIS for Corpus Christi, TX''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management II (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Mark Kornfein (United States); Ron Caro (United States)
 
  Abu-Shawar, Bayan; Al-Sadi, Jehad (Jordan): ''Knowledge Management View Extracted from Learning Management System Used at AOU''

  Boskovic, Sanja; Beyenir, Serhat; Peters, Harold (Canada): ''Remote Laboratory, a Hybrid Learning Environment''

  Caro, Ron; Quinn, John; Harvey, Douglas; Mentz, Lisa (United States): ''Knowledge Management in Action''

  Ha, Lidan; Zenebe, Azene (United States): ''Knowledge Management in Government''

  Jastroch, Norbert (Germany): ''Adaptive Interenterprise Knowledge Management Systems''

  Luskova, Maria; Hudakova, Maria; Slepecky, Jaroslav (Slovakia): ''Knowledge Management in University Education''

  Rajiv, Vrinda; Kornfein, Mark (United States): ''Wind Turbine Fulfillment Center. A Streamlined Approach to Knowledge Capture, Retention and Communication for Wind Turbine Suitability Analysis''

MONDAY, JUNE 30th, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Reception
(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

 
TUESDAY, JULY 01st,  2009
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of All Collocated Conferences (With Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM       Keynote Speaker: Professor Dale L. Lick

‘Top-Down and Bottom-Up Leadership:  Both Critical to Improving the Effectiveness of Technology in Learning Processes”

 

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor H. John Caulfield

"Holography without Leith and Denisyuk"?  

 

9:25 AM – 10:00 AM     Keynote Speaker: Dr. Gary Metcalf

"Patterns of Significance: Complexities that arise between science and human decision-making"

 

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

 
TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 20)

 

 
TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 AM 

WMSCI 2009 Plenary Session

(Room: Salon 10)

 

 
TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Sustainability in Financial Markets Behaviour: Concept, Problems, Decisions I - Invited Session (0000125) 
(Room: Salon 3)

Organizer: Aleksandras Vytautas Rutkauskas (Lithuania)
Co-Organizer: Viktorija Stasytyte (Lithuania)
 
  Chlivickas, Eugenijus (Lithuania): ''Creating Training System in Eastern and Central Europe: Essential Assumption for Stable Development in Labour-Market''

  Ginevicius, Romualdas; Ginevicius, Adomas (Lithuania): ''Sustainability Decisions in Marketing Complex Cost Optimization Process''

  Rutkauskas, Aleksandras Vytautas (Lithuania): ''Sustainable Investment Return in Exchange and Capital Markets: Concept, Expect, Aspire''

  Stankeviciene, Jelena (Lithuania): ''Integrated Asset and Liability Portfolio Modeling for Commercial Banks''

  Stasytyte, Viktorija; Rutkauskas, Aleksandras Vytautas (Lithuania): ''Prospecting for Sustainable Investment Possibilities in Financial Markets''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Computing Techniques III 
(Room: Salon 4)

Co-Chair: Yoichi Higashiyama (Japan); Jeff Zadeh (United States)
 
  DeVolder, Dennis; Ghazanshahi, Shahin; Zadeh, Jeff (United States): ''Software Testing and Quality Assurance''

  Dvornik, SrDan; Dvornik, Joško; KulenoviC, Zlatan (Croatia): ''Qualitative Simulation Model of Ship Steam Boiler''

  Figueiredo, Lino; Machado, J. A. Tenreiro (Portugal): ''SITS – Simulator of Intelligent Transportation Systems''

  Fujimoto, Yu; Murata, Noboru (Japan): ''A Generalized Product Rule and Weak Independence Based on Bregman Divergence''

  Higashiyama, Yoichi *; Rumchev, Ventsi ** (* Japan, ** Australia): ''New Method for the Failure Probability of Strict Circular Consecutive-k-out-of-n:F System''

  Valakevicius, Eimutis; Pranevicius, Henrikas (Lithuania): ''An Algorithm for Creating Markovian Models of Complex Systems''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Control Systems, Technologies and Applications I 
(Room: Salon 5)

 
  Deng, Zhicheng; Xue, Tom; Cao, Huayu (China): ''Realization of a Bluetooth Network-Based Multi-Module System''

  Pazos-Revilla, Marbin; Siraj, Ambareen (United States): ''Tools and Techniques for SSE-CMM Implementation''

  Sui, Xiu-Wu; Li, Yang; Du, Yu-Hong; Xie, Wang (China): ''The Application of the Self-Adaptive Generalized Predictive Control in Multi-functional Hyperthermia Equipment''

  Tarcã, Radu Cãtãlin; Ivanescu, Andrei; Barda, Ioana; Albeanu, Grigore; Pasc, Ildiko; Popentiu Vlãdicescu, Florin (Romania): ''Augmented Reality Used for a Remote Robot Control''

  Tsai, J. S. H. *; Lin, M. H. *; Guo, S. M. *; Shieh, L. S. **; Liu, C. R. ** (* Taiwan, ** United States): ''Novel State-Space Self-Tuning Control of Two-Dimensional Linear Discrete-Time Stochastic Systems for Active Fault Tolerant Control''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Communication Systems and Networks 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Evgenia Adamopoulou (Greece); D. S. Dawoud (South Africa)
 
  Adamopoulou, Evgenia; Demestichas, Konstantinos; Theologou, Michael (Greece): ''Robust Discovery of Reconfiguration Capabilities for Cognitive Radio''

  Dawoud, D. S. *; Akorli, Felix ** (* South Africa, ** Rwanda): ''Noise Shaping in Sigma-Delta Modulator''

  Eren, Evren; Detken, Kai-Oliver (Germany): ''WiMAX-Security – Assessment of the Security Mechanisms in IEEE 802.16d/e''

  Kim, Dae-Jung; Kim, Jeong-Jai; Lee, Seung-Min; Jun, Moon-Seog (South Korea): ''Design and Implementation of Authentication and Cryptography Method for EPCglobal''

  Renner, Ray; Rotenstreich, Shmuel (United States): ''Durative Events in Publish and Subscribe Systems''

  Terdik, György *; Gyires, Tibor ** (* Hungary, ** United States): ''Fractal Modeling of Internet Traffic''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Information Systems, Technologies and Applications (ISAS 2009) 
(Room: Salon 8)

Co-Chair: Jodie Wetherall (United Kingdom); Cesar Pérez-Alvarez (United States)
 
  Biancalana, Claudio; Gasparetti, Fabio; Micarelli, Alessandro (Italy): ''Knowledge Retrieval and Personalization in Virtual Enterprises''

  Cheng, Yong-Hua; Lu, Yi-Hung; Lin, Yu-Ching; Liu, Chia-Ling (Taiwan): ''A Telematics System with PnP Management between MOST Network and Heterogeneous Networks''

  Muttlak, Hassen (Saudi Arabia): ''Cumulative Sum Statistical Control Charts using Ranked Set Sampling Data ''

  Oh, J. S.; Choi, K. S.; Kwon, J. R.; Kim, J. Y. (South Korea): ''Identifying the Near-Workloads in the Mixed Database Applications''

  Pérez-Alvarez, Cesar (United States): ''Cultural Dimensions and Group Perceptions in Electronic Environments''

  Qi, Fei (Hong Kong): ''Customization Outsourcing in Software Development''

  Wetherall, Jodie; Woodhead, Steve (United Kingdom): ''Investigation into a Modular Rule-Based Testing Method for Testing Business Rules in Scheduling Applications''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Complexity and Intelligence of the Artificial Systems: Bio inspired Computational Methods and Computational Methods Applied in Medicine - Invited Session (0000045) 
(Room: Salon 9)

Organizer: Barna Laszlo Iantovics (Romania)
 
  Din, Chao Y. (United States): ''Requirements Content Goodness and Complexity Measurement Based on NP Chunks''

  Nechita, Elena; Crisan, Gloria Cerasela; Talmaciu, Mihai (Romania): ''Cooperative Ant Colonies for Vehicle Routing Problem with Time Windows. A Case Study in the Distribution of Dietary Products''

  Riihentaus, Juhani (Finland): ''Separately Subharmonic Functions and Quasi-Nearly Subharmonic Functions''

  Talmaciu, Mihai; Nechita, Elena (Romania): ''A Hybrid Algorithm for the Bisection Problem in O-Graphs''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Engineering and Management Science (MEI)
(Room: Salon 12)

 
  Feglar, Tomas (Czech Republic): ''Enterprise Engineering in the Investment Management''

  Guillén, Eduardo; Martínez, Manuel; Barbeito, Susana (Spain): ''Adapting Research Methods for Solving Vehicle Rounting Problem with Time Windows to Real Life Data. Evolution of the ALADIN Method and Implementation to a Real Life Data''

  Leenders, Mark A. A. M.; Gemser, Gerda (Netherlands): ''Managing Risk Tolerance and Cross-Functional Integration for Innovation Success''

  Martínez, Manuel; Guillén, Eduardo; Barbeito, Susana (Spain): ''The Evaluation of Excellence in Northern Spain Companies. Implementation of Statistical Models''

  Wallner, Bernard; Machatschke, Ivo H.; Fieder, Martin (Austria): ''Occupational Ethology: A New Perspective in Occupational Stress Research''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Bio- and Medical Informatics and Cybernetics I (BMIC)
(Room: Salon 13)

Co-Chair: Ali Larab (France); Khuong Vu (United States)
 
  Arzi, Mohammad (France): ''A New Method for Continuous ECG Analysis Using Geometric Algebra and Fuzzy Clustering''

  Larab, Ali; Rigaud, Bernard; Pécatte, Jean-Marie (France): ''Detection of the Space Confusion Problem at the Alzheimer Patient''

  Masilamani, V.; Krithivasan, Kamala (India): ''Reconstructing 3D-Structure from Microscopic Projections Using Filters''

  Tian, Feng; Zhang, Xinyu; Liu, Xiangjun (China): ''A New Approach to Identify Differentially Expressed Genes by Integrating Cancer Microarray and SAGE Data''

  Vu, Khuong; Youn, Eunseog (United States): ''Protein Classification Using a Structural Hidden Markov Model''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Energy, Informatics and Cybernetics I (EIC)
(Room: Salon 10)

Co-Chair: Mazeda Tahmeen (Canada); Clara Marika Velte (Denmark)
 
  Fukase, Masa-Aki; Sato, Tomoaki (Japan): ''Development of Parallelizing Compilers of a Ubiquitous Processor''

  Hosseinzadeh, N. *; Hesamzadeh, M. R. *; Seifi, A. R. ** (* Australia, ** Iran): ''A Novel Hybrid Optimization Procedure for Distribution Capacitor Placement with Varying Load Condition''

  Salkic, Hidajet; Madžarevic, Vlado; Muharemovic, Alija; Hukic, Eldar (Bosnia, Herzegowina): ''Numerical Solving and Experimental Measuring of Low-Frequency Electromagnetic Fields in Aspect of Exposure to Non-Ionizing Electromagnetic Radiation''

  Shevchenko, Sergii; Tokarevsky, Volodimir (Ukraine): ''On the Information as on the Utmost Fundamental Concept''

  Tahmeen, Mazeda *; Hareland, Geir *; Nygaard, Runar ** (* Canada, ** United States): ''Software Development for Real-Time Drilling Data Analysis by Retrieving Data from a Remote Server''

  Velte, Clara Marika; Hansen, Martin Otto Lavér; Meyer, Knud Erik; Fuglsang, Peter (Denmark): ''Evaluation of the Performance of Vortex Generators on the DU 91-W2-250 Profile Using Stereoscopic PIV''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Additional Topics, suggested by the members of Program Committee for KGCM 2009 I (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Emanuela Todeva (United Kingdom); Theodore J. Gordon (United States)
 
  Gordon, Theodore J. (United States): ''State of the Future Index: A Measure of the Global Outlook for the Future''

  Hao, Bo; Yoshikawa, Tomohiro; Furuhashi, Takeshi; Sugiura, Shin-Ichi (Japan): ''A Development of Early Diagnosis and Hospital Search Support System for Integrate Medical Support System''

  Kibuka-Sebitosi, Esther (South Africa): ''Knowledge Production and Application in Africa''

  Laine, Katja; Cumini, Anne; Karjalainen, Päivi; Mansikkamäki, Pauliina (Finland): ''Knowledge Transfer in the Implementation of a New Technology: An Introduction to the Edu-Print Project''

  López-Nicolas, Carolina; Meroño-Cerdán, Ángel Luis (Spain): ''The Impact of Strategic Knowledge Management on Innovation and Performance''

  Obeid, Nadim; Moubaiddin, Asma (Jordan): ''Dialogue and Argumentation in Knowledge Communication''

  Spalek, Juraj; Dobrucky, Branislav; Luskova, María; Pirnik, Rastislav (Slovakia): ''Modeling of Traffic Flows of Suburban Agglomerations: Technical and Social Aspects, Applications''

  Todeva, Emanuela *; Keskinova, Donka ** (* United Kingdom, ** Belgium): ''Empirical Investigation of the Blog Space: The Case of European Pharmaceuticals''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Conversational Session on Academic Globalization
(Room: Salon 19)
 
TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Sustainability in Financial Markets Behaviour: Concept, Problems, Decisions II - Invited Session (0000125) 
(Room: Salon 3)

Organizer: Aleksandras Vytautas Rutkauskas (Lithuania)
Co-Organizer: Viktorija Stasytyte (Lithuania)
 
  Gaile-Sarkane, Elina; Magidenko, Anatoly; Andersone, Ieva (Latvia): ''Dynamics of Capital Market: Changes in Latvian Consumer Behavior''

  Kimmelis, Yuris; Magidenko, Anatoly (Latvia): ''The Model of Equity Market Evaluation in Latvia''

  Kozlovskis, Konstantins; Lace, Natalja (Latvia): ''The Peculiarities of Money Management for a Small Investor in Volatile Markets''

  Lace, Natalja; Grigorjeva, Julia (Latvia): ''The Liquidity Crunch Impact on Stock Selection: Case from Baltic Equity Market''

  Lisiñski, Marek; Šaruckij, Mark (Poland): ''Internal Audit as an Improvement Tool for Public Sector Organizations. Case of Poland''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Computer Science and Engineering II 
(Room: Salon 4)

Co-Chair: Byron Jeff (United States); Lianfeng Zhang (Netherlands)
 
  Dawoud, D. S. *; Dawoud, Peter D. *; Ndagije, Charles ** (* South Africa, ** Rwanda): ''A Simple High-Speed Multiplier Design''

  Jeff, Byron; Preston, Jon; Qu, Junfeng; Hayes, Jeremy (United States): ''An Examination of Collaborative Development Patterns of FOSS Repositories''

  Tamilselvan, Latha; Sankaranarayanan, V. (India): ''Prevention of Wormhole Attack in MANET''

  Wang, Ti-Hsin; Liang, Tyng-Yeu; Chang, Chia-Hao; Wang, Po-Sen (Taiwan): ''Parallelizing ICA for Text-Feature Extraction in PC Clusters''

  Yang, Shih-Hung; Shieh, Jong-Jiann (Taiwan): ''A Study of Improving Fetch and Execute Engine for Simultaneous Multithreading Processors''

  Zhang, Lianfeng *; Rodrigues, Brian ** (* Netherlands, ** Singapore): ''A Colored Timed Petri Net Approach to Reconfigurable Manufacturing Systems Modelling''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Control Systems, Technologies and Applications II 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: Francisco Jurado (Mexico)
 
  Jurado, Francisco *; Castillo-Toledo, B. *; Di Gennaro, S. ** (* Mexico, ** Italy): ''Stabilization of a Quadrotor via Takagi–Sugeno Fuzzy Control''

  Kozek, M.; Helm, S.; Hametner, C. (Austria): ''A Novel Criterion for Optimal Identification of Wiener Models Using Local Linear Models''

  Moin, Lubna; Ali, Shahid; Uddin, Vali (Pakistan): ''System Response Analysis and Model Order Reduction, Using Conventional Method, Bond Graph Technique and Genetic Programming''

  Moin, Lubna; Ali, Shahid; Uddin, Vali (Pakistan): ''Simulation of Model Based System Design Using Real Time Windows''

  Sanuy, Andreu *; Casanova, Raimon *; Dieguez, Angel *; Samitier, Josep *; Szymanski, Marc **; Wörn, Heinz ** (* Spain, ** Germany): ''Energy Efficient HW/SW Integration in an Autonomous Microrobot''

  Wang, Hongyu; Tian, Zuohua; Shi, Songjiao; Weng, Zhenxin (China): ''A Robust Fault Detection and Isolation Scheme Based on Unknown Input Observers for Discrete Time-Delay System with Disturbance''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Network Management and Control 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Tomas Zelinka (Czech Republic); Christian Krane (Germany)
 
  Demestichas, Konstantinos; Adamopoulou, Evgenia; Theologou, Michael (Greece): ''Towards the Incorporation of Learning and Adaptation Functionality in Cognitive Radio Systems''

  Krane, Christian (Germany): ''Methodology to Evaluate the Quality of Electrical Transmission Networks''

  Lin, Frank Yeong-Sung; Tsang, Po-Hao; Kuo, Chen-Bin (Taiwan): ''Defending against Distributed Denial-of-Service (DDoS) Attacks Using Routing Assignments and Resource Allocation Strategies under Quality-of-Service (QoS) Constraints''

  Ramirez Caceres, Guillermo Horacio; Teshigawara, Yoshimi (Japan): ''Study on a Threat-Countermeasure Model Based on International Standard Information''

  Svitek, Miroslav; Zelinka, Tomas (Czech Republic): ''Multi-Path Communications Access Decision Scheme''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Information Systems Development I 
(Room: Salon 8)

Co-Chair: Roland Ukor (United Kingdom); Juman Byun (United States)
 
  Byun, Juman (United States): ''Unparsed, Content-Addressable XML Database Store (UCA XDS) Operation Model for Efficient XML Operation and Flexible Human Knowledge Representation''

  Gottschalg-Duque, Cláudio; Souza e Silva, Maria de Fátima; Mori, Alexandre (Brazil): ''Towards an Ontology of Public Housing Policies in Brazil''

  Ishii, Hirotake; Shimoda, Hiroshi; Nakai, Toshinori; Izumi, Masanori; Bian, Zhiqiang; Morishita, Yoshitsugu (Japan): ''Proposal and Evaluation of a Supporting Method for NPP Decommissioning Work by Augmented Reality''

  Javidi, Giti (United States): ''A Usability Evaluation Instrument for Web Interface Consistency''

  Kiauleikis, Valentinas; Kiauleikis, Mindaugas; Janaviciuté, Audroné (Lithuania): ''Requirements Engineering for Information and Data Quality''

  Ukor, Roland; Armitt, Gillian; Dexter, Hilary (United Kingdom): ''A Cross-Disciplinary Approach to Early Requirements Validation in Medical Education''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Management Science (MEI)
(Room: Salon 12)

Co-Chair: Ray Strong (United States); Koh Hotta (Japan)
 
  Chiu, Hung-Chang; Chou, Szu-Yu; Hsieh, Yi-Ching (Taiwan): ''A Study of Customer Retention across Retailers' Channels''

  Ferri, Piero; Variato, Anna Maria (Italy): ''Debt and Monetary Policy in Cycles with Uncertainty''

  Hotta, Koh (Japan): ''Consideration on Adoption of Western Style Management in Japanese Culture of Ambiguity''

  Hsieh, Yi-Ching; Roan, Jinshyang; Chen, Wen-Ying; Chiu, Hung-Chang (Taiwan): ''Determinants of Multichannel Users' Satisfaction in Financial Services''

  Strong, Ray *; Sun, Wei *; Gaucher, Brian *; Zhou, Ruoyi *; Bloom, Paul *; Bowen, Nicholas *; Varma, Pradeep ** (* United States, ** India): ''Technology Outlook and Enterprise Impact Analysis Case Study: Future Mobile Technology and Applications''

  Zoghbi-Manrique-de-Lara, Pablo (Spain): ''Testing Some Causes of Cyberloafing on their Similar Influences on Cybercivism in the Workplace''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Biomedical Engineering - Invited Session (0000038) (BMIC)
(Room: Salon 13)

Organizer: Shigehiro Hashimoto (Japan)
Co-Organizer: Tomohiro Sahara (Japan)
 
  Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Kawai, Toshikazu; Uto, Sadahito; Tsujita, Katsuyoshi; Ohsuga, Mieko; Yoshiura, Masahiko; Tsutsui, Hiroshi; Akazawa, Kenzo; Fujisato, Toshia; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Kobayashi, Hiroyuki; Nakaizumi, Fumitaka (Japan): ''Parallel Curriculum between Application and Fundamental Subjects with Rotational Experimental Project for Multidisciplinary Study Field of Biomedical Engineering''

  Kondo, Hideo; Yoshiura, Masahiko; Tsutsui, Hiroshi; Akazawa, Kenzo; Kawai, Toshikazu; Uto, Sadahito; Tsujita, Katsuyoshi; Yamada, Eiji; Yamaoka, Tetsuji; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Yamasaki, Kenichi; Ono, Kohei; Okada, Masahide; Fujisato, Toshia; Kobayashi, Hiroyuki; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Ohsuga, Mieko (Japan): ''Movement of Cultured Myotube with Electrical Stimulation''

  Okada, Masahide; Kawai, Toshikazu; Uto, Sadahito; Tsujita, Katsuyoshi; Yamada, Eiji; Kondo, Hideo; Otani, Hajime; Yoshinaka, Kiyoshi; Yamaoka, Tetsuji; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Takase, Jun; Ohsuga, Mieko; Nakamura, Kana; Akazawa, Kenzo; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Kobayashi, Hiroyuki; Fujisato, Toshia (Japan): ''Measurement of Periodical Contraction of Cultured Muscle Tube with Laser''

  Sahara, Tomohiro; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Nakamura, Kana; Tsutsui, Hiroshi; Akazawa, Kenzo; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Matsuoka, Yuichiro; Nishii, Takashi; Kuroda, Kagayaki (Japan): ''Radio Frequency Probe for Improvement of Signal to Noise Ratio in Magnetic Resonance Image with Inductively Coupled Wireless Coil''

  Yamada, Eiji; Ohsuga, Mieko; Hahimoto, Shigehiro; Inoue, Daisuke; Kondo, Hideo; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Yamasaki, Kenichi; Fujisato, Toshia; Okada, Masahide; Nakaoka, Hiroshi (Japan): ''Medium Control System for Muscle Cell Culture''

  Yamada, Eiji; Ohsuga, Mieko; Otani, Hajime; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Tachibana, Keiji; Okada, Masahide; Yamasaki, Kenichi; Kondo, Hideo; Imoto, Koichi; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Fujisato, Toshia (Japan): ''Effect of Electric Stimulation on Adhesion and Proliferation of Cultured Muscle Cells''

  Yamasaki, Kenichi; Hashimoto, Shigehiro; Okada, Masahide; Ono, Kohei; Fujisato, Toshia; Mochizuki, Shuichi; Yoshiura, Masahiko; Tsutsui, Hiroshi; Akazawa, Kenzo (Japan): ''Design of Environment for Arrangement of Cultured Muscle Cells''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Energy, Informatics and Cybernetics II (EIC)
(Room: Salon 10)

Co-Chair: S. Y. Kan (Netherlands); Tatsuya Yamazaki (Japan)
 
  Elazari, Ami (Israel): ''Multi Solar (PVT) Co-Generation Power Station''

  Jain, Siddharth; Sharma, M. P.; Rajvanshi, Shalini (India): ''Evaluation of Engine Performance on Biodiesel from Waste Cooking Oil''

  Kan, S. Y.; Brezet, J. C. (Netherlands): ''Generic Energy Matching Model and Figure of Matching Algorithm for Integrated Renewable Energy Systems''

  Magalhães, C. H. N.; Gouvêa, M. R.; Tahan, C. M. V.; Kagan, N. (Brazil): ''Planning Model to Reduce the Cost of Load Shedding for Sensible Loads''

  Watson, Richard (United States): ''Determining the Availability of U.S. Federal Onshore Oil and Gas Resources Using Geographic Information System Technologies''

  Yamazaki, Tatsuya; Jung, Jaewook; Kim, Youngjae; Hahn, Minsoo; Teng, Rui; Tan, Yasuo; Matsuyama, Takashi (Japan): ''Integration of Sensor Network and Energy Management System in Home and Regional Community Environments''

  Yukawa, Hideaki (Japan): ''Biofuel Production from Mixed Sugars Derived from Lignocellulosic Biomass by the RITE Bioprocess''

TUESDAY, JULY 01st, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Additional Topics, suggested by the members of Program Committee for KGCM 2009 II (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Roberta Mugellesi Dow (Germany)
 
  Camara, Boubacar (Nigeria): ''Knowledge Generation and Communication through Science Education. The African Challenge''

  Gairín Sallán, Joaquín; Rodríguez Gómez, David; Muñoz Moreno, José Luís (Spain): ''Organizational Development, Knowledge Management and Professional Development in Organizations''

  Grundstein, Michel; Rosenthal-Sabroux, Camille (France): ''GAMETH® A Process Modeling Approach to Identify and Locate Crucial Knowledge''

  Leite, Fernando César Lima; Bertin, Patrícia; Pereira, Fernando (Brazil): ''Open Access to Scientific Knowledge: A Methodological Model for Scientific Information and Knowledge Management at the Brazilian Agricultural Research Corporation (Embrapa)''

  Makai, Mihály (Hungary): ''Knowledge Management Issues at the Budapest Neutron Centre''

  Mugellesi Dow, Roberta *; Merri, Mario *; Pallaschke, Siegmar *; Armuzzi, Gino ** (* Germany, ** Italy): ''OPSKM - Knowledge Management Project in ESA/ESOC''

  Sheng, M.; Ambikairajah, E.; Epps, J.; Celler, B.; Freney, S. J. (Australia): ''Virtual Classrooms: Education Technology for Distance Education and Self-Directed Content Review''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:00 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of All Collocated Conferences (With Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. Ranulph Glanville

“Cybernetics and Design: Some Surprising Insights”

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Stuart Umpleby

"An Intellectual Exposition"

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Karl H. Müller

Disciplinizing Transdisciplinarity: New Organizational Forms for Transdisciplinary Learning”

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 20)

 

 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering II 
(Room: Salon 4)

 
  Furtado, Heloisa; Rocha, Renato; Michalski, Miguel Angelo; Almeida, Luiz Henrique; Felippe, Luiz (Brazil): ''Integrity Evaluation of Industrial Plant Equipment Based on Inspection, Monitoring and Computational Diagnosis''

  Janušonis, Stepas; Leonas, Liudas; Petrauskas, Vytautas (Lithuania): ''Self-Formation Model Based on Parametric Space Evolution''

  Kim, Ki Jung; Roh, Hyo Won; Leem, Hyo Kwan; Leem, Rae Soo; Lee, Seong Jo (South Korea): ''Application of a Robot to Grinding Welding-Beads Remained in Removal of Working Pieces for Shipbuilding''

  Lau, Newman; Wong, Ben (Hong Kong): ''Engineering Assessment in Biomechanics and Ergonomic Adoptable for Designer at Early Product Design Phase''

  Nagasawa, Shigeru; Murayama, Mitsuhiro; Takayasu, Atsushi (Japan): ''Development of Education Support System and State Diagnosis Functions for Finite Element Analysis Code''

  Zhao, Rongying; Yang, Ruixian; Dong, Ke; Fang, Qing (China): ''International Competitiveness of Chinese Journals''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Optical Systems, Technologies and Applications (OIC 2009) / Image Processing 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: N. Ismail (Malaysia); Olivier Latry (France)
 
  Broussard, Randy P.; Kennell, Lauren R.; Ives, Robert W. (United States): ''Accelerating Image Based Scientific Applications Using Commodity Video Graphics Adapters''

  Khecib, Farouk; Latry, Olivier; Dherbecour, Pascal; Ketata, Mohamed (France): ''Upgraded Optical Transmission Link by Mixing STM-16 and STM-64 with OOK and PSBT Formats in WDM System''

  Li, Chong Xiang; Zhang, Qing Cai; Wang, Xiu Qing; Qin, Fen Tao (China): ''Fast Algorithm Study for Confocal Image Processing''

  San Martin, César; Torres, Sergio (Chile): ''Model-Based Correlation Measure for Gain and Offset Nonuniformity in Infrared Focal-Plane-Array Sensors''

  Vasili, M. R.; Tang, S. H.; Ismail, N.; Sulaiman, S. (Malaysia): ''Open-Rack Structure for Miniload Automated Storage and Retrieval Systems: An Innovative Design Approach''

  Yao, Lan; Gao, Fuxiang; Yu, Ge; Wang, Jian (China): ''A Multi-QoS Constraint Routing Protocol for Multimedia Wireless Sensor Networks''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Academic Globalization / Cognitive Informatics 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Yongqing
Ma (New Zealand)
 
  Ma, Yongqing *; Clegg, Warwick *; O’Brien, Ann **; Huang, Ruhua *** (* New Zealand, ** United Kingdom, *** China): ''Cross-Discipline, Cross-Institutional and Cross-Cultural Collaboration: A Way Forward for Global Digital Library Education''

  Petridis, Constantinos; Liodakis, George; Vardiambasis, Ioannis; Minardi, Stefano; Gopal, Amrutha; Tatarakis, Michael (Greece): ''Promoting Academic Cooperation and Research Collaboration in Optoelectronics and Fiber Optics Communications''

  Ramakrishnan, Sivakumar; Abu Hasan, Yahya (Malaysia): ''Intentional Existence and Ontological Commitment in a Discourse''

  Ramakrishnan, Sivakumar; Abu Hasan, Yahya (Malaysia): ''Neo -Onto-Hermeneutic Déjà Vu Life Cycle''

  Riley, David; Periyasamy, Kasi (United States): ''Globalization of Education – An Experience Report''

  Teng, Xiaoying *; Li, Aihua ** (* China, ** United States): ''Bilingual Content-Based Teaching – An Important Component for Education Globalization''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Information Systems Development II 
(Room: Salon 8)

 
  Aveledo Mayz, Marianella; Moreno Sánchez-Capuchino, Ana María (Spain): ''Responsibilities in the Usability Requirements Elicitation Process''

  Feng, Yaokai; Kaneko, Kunihiko (Japan): ''Prefix Similarity Search in Time Series Databases and a Scheme for its Efficient Evaluation''

  Hashizume, Ayako; Kurosu, Masaaki; Kaneko, Takao (Japan): ''Use of Cell Phone by Senior Users Compared to Young Users''

  Keiller, Peter A.; Mazzuchi, Thomas A.; Mejias, Marlon (United States): ''Software Reliability Modeling During the Early Stages of System Test''

  Kiprushkin, Sergey A.; Korolev, Nikolai A.; Kurskov, Sergey Yu.; Semin, Vadim V. (Russian Federation): ''Data Security and Packet Mode in the Distributed Information Measurement and Control System for Research and Education in Physics''

  Tanawong, Tawin; Chittayasothorn, Suphamit (Thailand): ''Towards a Validtime Case-Based Reasoning System''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Computer Science and Engineering III 
(Room: Salon 11)

Co-Chair: Qiyan Li (China); Joseph T. Wunderlich (United States)
 
  Alajlan, Naif (Saudi Arabia): ''An Improved Heuristic-Based Approach for Solving Square Jigsaw Puzzles''

  Chatman, Yadira; Gangadharan, Sathya; Marsell, Brandon; Schlee, Keith; Sudermann, James; Walker, Charles; Ristow, James; Hubert, Carl (United States): ''Modeling, Simulation, and Parameter Estimation of Lateral Spacecraft Fuel Slosh''

  Doma, S. B.; El-Sharif, A. H. (Egypt): ''Two-Dimensional Fluid Flow Past a Rectangular Plate''

  El-Lithey, S. T.; Sheta, W. M.; Doma, S. B. (Egypt): ''Wavelet-Based Geometry Coding for 3D Mesh Using Space Frequency Quantization''

  El-Sheikh, Eman M.; Becker, Joel R. (United States): ''G-Bots: Intelligent Agents in a Complex Simulated Environment''

  Painter, James G.; Wunderlich, Joseph T. (United States): ''Wunderbot IV: Autonomous Robot for International Competition''

  Qin, Guofeng; Li, Qiyan; Deng, Xiuying (China): ''Simulation and Certification for Collision between Satellites in Solar System Celestial Model''

  Tadj, C. *; Ramdane-Cherif, Amar ** (* Canada, ** France): ''Context-Aware Dynamic Architecture''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Engineering, Informatics and Management II (MEI)
(Room: Salon 12)

Co-Chair: Yasuyuki Nishigaki (Japan); Hamid Darvish (Turkey)
 
  Ahsan, Ali (Pakistan): ''Operational Barriers to Transfer of Technology for Large Scale IT Based Organizations from China to Pakistan''

  Akula, Balaji; Cusick, James (United States): ''Impact of Overtime and Stress on Software Quality''

  Darvish, Hamid (Turkey): ''The Impact of the Latent Semantic Analysis on Science and Technology: A Bibliometric Analysis''

  Lee, Yutae (South Korea): ''Performance Limits of Opportunistic Spectrum Access''

  Nishigaki, Yasuyuki; Nishimoto, Hideki; Terada, Hirokuni (Japan): ''A Complex Logistic Knowledge Base System and its Applications''

  Teich, Tobias; Militzer, Jörg; Zimmermann, Matthias; Unger, Katja (Germany): ''Supplier Based Description of Customer Requests in The Environment of Virtual Organizations''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Computational Pathophysiology of Cardiac Cells I - Invited Session (0000113) (BMIC)
(Room: Salon 13)

Organizer: Stefano Severi (Italy)
 
  Ferrero, José M.; Romero, Lucía; Trenor, Beatriz; Saiz, Javier; Alonso, José M.; Molto, Germán; Doblare, Manuel (Spain): ''Is Dispersion of Refractoriness the Key to Reentry Vulnerability in Myocardial Ischemia? Insights from Simulations''

  Reumann, Matthias *; Fitch, Blake G. *; Rayshubskiy, Aleksandr *; Keller, David U. J. **; Weiss, Daniel L. **; Seemann, Gunnar **; Dössel, Olaf **; Pitman, Michael C. *; Rice, John J. * (* United States, ** Germany): ''Comparison of Computational Load of a Simple and Complex Electrophysiological Cell Models in Large Anatomical Data-Sets on the Blue Gene/L Supercomputer''

  Yang, Jason H.; Saucerman, Jeffrey J. (United States): ''Multi-Scale Model of Phospholamban Mutations in the Mouse Heart''

  Zhang, Henggui; Kharche, Sanjay; Hancox, Jules C. (United Kingdom): ''Mechanistic Insights to Pro-Arrhythmogenesis of Short QT Syndrome Associated with V307L Gene Mutation in Potassium Channel (IKs)''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Neural Networks and Soft Computing in Signal, Communications and Industry - Invited Session (0000079) 
(Room: Salon 14)

Organizer: Diego Andina (Spain)
Co-Organizer: Juan B. Grau (Spain)
 
  Alarcón, Martín J.; Zorzano, Francisco J.; Jevtiæ, Aleksandar; Andina, Diego (Spain): ''Telecommunications Network Planning and Maintenance''

  Buendia, Fulgencio; Tarquis, A. M.; Buendia, G.; Andina, D. (Spain): ''Feature Extraction via Multiresolution MODWT Analysis in a Rainfall Forecast System''

  Cortina-Januch, M. G.; Quintanilla-Domínguez, J.; Jevtic, Aleksandar; Andina, Diego (Spain): ''Application of Fractal and Wavelets in Microcalcification Detection''

  Grau, Juan B.; Anton, José M.; Tarquis, Ana M.; Andina, Diego (Spain): ''Election of Water Resources Management Entity Using a Multi-Criteria Decision (MCD) Method in Salta Province (Argentine)''

  Ropero Peláez, Javier *; Andina, Diego **; Szafir, Silvio **; Ramírez Fernández, Francisco Javier * (* Brazil, ** Spain): ''A Neural Network Approach for Analyzing the Illusion of Movement in Static Images''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management III (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Erin Brown (United States); John W. Coffey (United States)
 
  Basta, Mona (United States): ''An Approach to Modeling Child Care Decisions: How do Single Mothers Leaving Welfare Select Child Care and Decide Whether or Not to Use Subsidies?''

  Coffey, John W. (United States): ''Impediments to Knowledge Communication by Senior Professionals: A Case Study''

  Flynn, Don; Brown, Erin; Krieg, Rebekah (United States): ''A Method for Knowledge Management and Communication within and across Multidisciplinary Teams''

  Grau, I.; Géne-Badia, J.; Sánchez Freire, E.; Bernardo, M.; deSemir, M. (Spain): ''Www.forumclinic.org: An Interactive Website for Patients with Chronic Illnesses''

  Hartonas, Chrysafis; Gana, Eleni (Greece): ''Adaptivity for Knowledge Content in the Semantic Web''

  Li, Yuan; Kramer, Mark R.; Beulens, Adrie J. M.; van der Vorst, Jack G. A. J. (Netherlands): ''Applying Knowledge Engineering and Ontology Engineering to Construct a Knowledge Base for Early Warning and Proactive Control''

  Timmins, Fiona (Ireland): ''Critical Reflection as a Mode of Enquiry''

  Villazón, Rafael; Bravo, Germán; Cifuentes, David (Colombia): ''ArCo: An Ontology for Architectural Concepts in Construction''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Artificial Intelligence for Modelling Missing Data - Invited Session (0000010) 
(Room: Salon 3)

Organizer: Tshilidzi Marwala (South Africa)
Co-Organizer: Fulufhelo Vincent Nelwamondo (South Africa)
 
  García-Laencina, Pedro J.; Sancho-Gómez, José-Luis; Figueiras-Vidal, Anibal R. (Spain): ''Machine Learning Techniques for Solving Classification Problems with Missing Input Data''

  García-Laencina, Pedro J.; Sancho-Gómez, José-Luis; Figueiras-Vidal, Anibal R. (Spain): ''Incomplete Pattern Classification Using a Multi-Task Approach''

  Mistry, Jaisheel; Nelwamondo, Fulufhelo V.; Marwala, Tshilidzi (South Africa): ''Using Principal Component Analysis and Autoassociative Neural Networks to Estimate Missing Data in a Database''

  Mohamed, Abdul K.; Nelwamondo, Fulufhelo V.; Marwala, Tshilidzi (South Africa): ''A Hybrid Approach to Estimation of Missing Data through the Use of Neural Networks, Principal Component Analysis and Stochastic Optimization''

  Nelwamondo, Fulufhelo V.; Marwala, Tshilidzi (South Africa): ''Key Issues on Computational Intelligence Techniques for Missing Data Imputation –A Review''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Applications of Informatics and Cybernetics in Science and Engineering III 
(Room: Salon 4)

Co-Chair: D. L. Ramers (United States); Tim Gesekus (Germany)
 
  Aidi, Shen; Jianxin, Chu (China): ''A New Method of Frequency Tracking Based on Modified Adaptive Notch Filter''

  Bravo, Germán; Bermeo, José; Contreras, Sebastian (Colombia): ''PAST – A Text Analysis Tool “to Discover” Distinctions''

  Chajtman, Seweryn *; Zyzik, Marek ** (* Poland, ** United States): ''Business Process Model: An Objective Description''

  Herr, Stephan; Teichmann, Michael; Gesekus, Tim (Germany): ''Development and Validation in Air Traffic Control by Means of Real-Time Simulations''

  Kvasnica, Igor; Kvasnica, Peter (Slovakia): ''Dynamic Identfication Mathematic Model Coefficients of the Flying Simulator''

  Ramers, D. L.; Brown, C. W.; Hood, R. R.; Michael, B. D.; Naylor, M.; Tango, P. J. (United States): ''Developing Non-Mechanistic Models with Artificial Neural Nets and Genetic Algorithms to Forecast Harmful Algal Bloom Conditions in the Chesapeake Bay''

  Tsai, J. S. H.; Chen, G. R.; Lin, C. Y.; Guo, S. M.; Tsai, T. -J. (Taiwan): ''Optimal Learning Tracking Control for Nonlinear Systems''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Robotics I 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: Clément Gosselin (Canada); Kamal Ali (United States)
 
  Carter, Lamarious; Ali, Kamal (United States): ''Hardware in the Loop Simulator for IMU Calibration''

  Gosselin, Clément; Poulin, Régis; Laurendeau, Denis (Canada): ''A Planar Parallel 3-DOF Cable-Driven Haptic Interface''

  Ju, Ji Hun; Chung, Won Jee; Park, Ki Beom; Lee, Seong Jo; Lee, Kee Sang (South Korea): ''Hybrid Motion Blending Algorithm of 3-Axis SCARA Robot Using Parametric Interpolation''

  Lee, Seong Jo; Chung, Won Jee; Ju, Ji Hun; Park, Ki Beom (South Korea): ''Monte-Carlo Simulation Technique for Repeatability Analysis of 3-Axis Cartesian Robot Using Position Resolution of a Ball Screw''

  Yeh, Syh-Shiuh; Huang, Hsuan-Kuan (Taiwan): ''Design and Implementation of Compliant Control for Human-Robot Force Interaction''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Communication and Network Systems, Technologies and Applications II 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Wenhong Tian (United States); Abid Yahya (Malaysia)
 
  Al-Qudah, Bilal *; Ramadan, Rabie A. ** (* United States, ** Egypt): ''Sensor Deployment Using Billiards Algorithm''

  Demestichas, Konstantinos; Adamopoulou, Evgenia; Markoulidakis, John; Theologou, Michael (Greece): ''Ambient Community Services – Concept and Implementation''

  Fujita, Naoyuki (Japan): ''A System Design using FPGA for Large Scale Computing''

  Tian, Wenhong; Perros, Harry (United States): ''Performance Analysis and Efficient Provisioning of Data Networks with Bursty Arrivals''

  Yahya, Abid; Sidek, Othman; Fadzli, Mohd (Malaysia): ''Fading Channel Characterization over Frequency Hopping Spread Spectrum''

  Yoon, Gilsang; You, Cheolwoo; Kang, Mingoo; Lee, Jeonghwan; Cho, Insik; Chae, Changhyeon; Choi, Daewon; Yang, Na Ra; Jung, Taejin; Kim, Cheolhong; Hwang, Intae (South Korea): ''Performance of Iterative Decoding Algorithm in the Adaptive Modulation and Coding System''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Application of Information Systems - Invited Session (0000115) 
(Room: Salon 8)

Organizer: Jinlong Su (China)
Co-Organizer: Zhonghui Ouyang (United States)
 
  Dragon, Su Golden (China): ''The Decision Support System Applied in Agile Supply Chain''

  Dragon, Su Golden (China): ''The Production Planning in Collaborative Manufacturing System''

  Su, J. L. (China): ''Key Enabled Technologies in Agile Infrastructure Design''

  Su, J. L. (China): ''Application of Information Systems in Collaborative Manufacturing''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Modelling, Optimisation and Simulation in Production and Logistics - Invited Session (0000001) 
(Room: Salon 9)

Organizer: Jaouad Boukachour (France)
Co-Organizer: Christopher White (Australia)
 
  Bendriss, S.; Benabdelhafid, A.; Boukachour, J.; Boudebous, D. (France): ''Traceability Information System for Freight Transportation Chain''

  Benmansour, S. *; Tolba, C. **; Benabdelhafid, A. *; Boukachour, J. *; Boudebous, D. * (* France, ** Algeria): ''The Bond Graph Technique for the Macroscopic and Microscopic Traffic Flow Description''

  Gningue, Mame Bigué; Sidi Mohamed, Ould Mohamed El Moctar (France): ''Financing Strategies for Port Security''

  Gregory, Mark A.; White, Christopher (Australia): ''TRManager – Technical Risk Manager''

  Moeeni, Farhad (United States): ''A Passive RFID Location Sensing''

  Moussaïd, Khalid; Najem, Fatiha; Elomri, Amina (Morocco): ''Optimization of the logistics of a courier business''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Risk Management and Cyber-Informatics I (RMCI)
(Room: Salon 11)

Co-Chair: Martin Stößlein (United States); David T. Smith (United States)
 
  Atkison, Travis (United States): ''Using an Information Retrieval Technique to Discover Malicious Software''

  Eckel, Susanne; Geisler, Jürgen (Germany): ''Localisation of Threat Potential in Risk Management''

  Shi, Ran; Zhong, Jin (China): ''Value-at-Risk Based Portfolio Management in Electric Power Sector''

  Smith, David T. (United States): ''Extracting, Streamlining, and Completing a Threat Assessment Methodology from Octave-S®''

  Stößlein, Martin (United States): ''Managing Reputational Risks - A Proposal with a Knowledge-Based Stakeholder Information Leitstand''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Computational Pathophysiology of Cardiac Cells II - Invited Session (0000113) (BMIC)
(Room: Salon 12)

Organizer: Stefano Severi (Italy)
 
  Oren, Ronit V.; Clancy, Colleen E. (United States): ''Acquired and Inherited Abnormalities in the Sinoatrial Node''

  Sano, Hitomi I.; Naito, Yasuhiro; Tomita, Masaru (Japan): ''Role of Na+-Ca2+ Exchange in Neonatal and Adult Ventricular Cells''

  Severi, Stefano; Corsi, Cristiana; Rocchetti, Marcella; Zaza, Antonio (Italy): ''Beta-Adrenergic Modulation of IKs in the Guinea Pig Ventricle''

  Zhang, Henggui; Kharche, Sanjay; Garratt, Clifford J. (United Kingdom): ''Stability of Scroll Excitation Waves in Human Atria During Fibrillation: A Computational Study''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Bio- and Medical Informatics and Cybernetics II (BMIC)
(Room: Salon 13)

Co-Chair: Masahiro Aruga (Japan); Amy Cohn (United States)
 
  Aruga, Masahiro; Ono, Shuichiro; Takagi, Kiyotaka; Kato, Shuichi (Japan): ''A Kind of Discussing Method of Information Contents Taking Account of the YUBITSUKIYI System Embedded into the Life Support System''

  Camerini, Luca; Boneschi, Marco (Switzerland): ''Automatic Support to Health Information Coding Process: An Ethnographic Study in Switzerland''

  Cohn, Amy (United States): ''Constructing Pareto-Optimal Residency Call Schedules''

  Nyan, M. N.; Tay, Francis E. H.; Guo, D.; Xu, L.; Yap, K. L.; Goh, L. K.; Veeravalli, B. (Singapore): ''Low-Energy Scheduling Algorithms for Wearable Fall Pre-Impact Detection System''

  Peters, Peter; Feijs, Loe; Oei, Guid (Netherlands): ''Plug and Play Architectures for Rapid Development of Medical Simulation Manikins''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management IV (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Esther Zaretsky (Israel); Cornelis P. Pieters (Netherlands)
 
  Fåhraeus, Eva R.; Döös, Marianne (Sweden): ''Competent Net Dialogue for Knowledge Generation''

  ONeal, Thomas (United States): ''A University Incubator as a Catalyst for Knowledge Transfer''

  Ophir, D.; Gera, A. E. (Israel): ''Calculus: The Dynamical and Visual Description''

  Pieters, Cornelis P. (Netherlands): ''Complex Systems and Patterns''

  Riviezzo, Angelo; Corti, Eugenio (Italy): ''Entrepreneurship Education, Spin-offs Generation, Technology Transfer Implementation: Towards the ‘Entrepreneurial University’. What’s the Situation in Italy?''

  Tao, Haijun; Wang, Yadong; Guo, Maozu; Xiang, Lin (China): ''Research on Knowledge-Based Intelligent Agent Model''

  Zaretsky, Esther (Israel): ''Developing Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management in Teacher Education: A Successful Attempt of Teaching Novice Computer Users''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Conversational Session on Academic Globalization
(Room: Salon 19)
 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Computing Techniques IV 
(Room: Salon 3)

Co-Chair: Christian J. Schuh (Austria)
 
  Hallot, Frédéric (Belgium): ''Semantic Abstraction Layer (SAL). An Indirection Layer to Solve Semantic Ambiguities and Multilinguality Problems''

  Kolapalli, Pavani; Dullea, James (United States): ''An Analysis of Structural and Semantic Validity in the Data Model''

  Masoud, Fawaz A. M. *; Rababah, Osama M. A. **; Hamtini, Thair M. * (* Jordan, ** United Kingdom): ''A Critique of e-Commerce Website Evaluation Models''

  Qin, Guofeng; Li, Qiyan; Deng, Xiuying (China): ''Cluster Computing in Drug Logistic Monitoring and Management''

  Schuh, Christian J.; Seeling, Walter (Austria): ''Maintaining Glycemic Control in a Critical Care Environment (GlucoNotify)''

  Tamisier, Thomas; Feltz, Fernand; Didry, Yoann (Luxembourg): ''Cadral: An Automated Decision-Making Framework for Business Collaboration''

  Tandareanu, Nicolae (Romania): ''Generalized Semantic Schemas and Arguments to Use these Structures''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Image, Acoustic, Speech and Signal Processing 
(Room: Salon 4)

Co-Chair: Piotr Lipinski (Poland); Monica Trifas (United States)
 
  Dailyudenko, Victor F. (Belarus): ''Computational Modeling of Multidimensional Nonlinear Systems from Topological Considerations''

  Kaneko, Kunihiko (Japan): ''A Logical Data Model for the Three Dimensional Mobile Mapping Systems''

  Lipinski, Piotr; Yatsymirskyy, Mykhaylo (Poland): ''New Algorithm for Calculating Wavelet Transforms''

  Perng, Der-Baau; Chen, Yen-Chung (Taiwan): ''An Advanced Auto-Inspection System for Fishtail Collapse of Micro-Router''

  Qin, Shengping (China): ''Joint Time and Channel Estimation Based on PSD Estimation of Comb-Type Pilot for Wireless OFDM Systems''

  Sonkamble, Sulochana; Thool, Ravindra; Sonkamble, Balwant (India): ''An Effective Machine-Vision System for Information Security and Privacy using Iris Biometrics''

  Turán, Ján; Ovseník, L'uboš; Turán, Jr., Jan; Filo, Peter (Slovakia): ''System Parameter Estimation with Continuous Kernel Hough Transform''

  Yang, Ming *; Trifas, Monica *; Truitt, Candice *; Xiong, Guolun ** (* United States, ** China): ''Wavelet Domain Video Information Embedding''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Robotics II 
(Room: Salon 5)

Co-Chair: Sebastian van Delden (United States); Kohji Kamejima (Japan)
 
  Brandstetter, Robert W.; Rattan, Kuldip S. (United States): ''Tuning Servo Amplifiers for Velocity Loops of Coordinate Measuring Machines''

  Kamejima, Kohji (Japan): ''Transferable Model Generation for Anticipative Road Following on Satellite-Roadway-Vehicle Network''

  Ma, Zi; Li, Aiguo (China): ''Development of a Robot Surface Measurement System from Inspection to Model Reconstruction''

  Sokolov, Sergey M.; Boguslavskiy, Andrey A.; Platonov, Alexander K.; Kiy, Konstantin I.; Gorelik, Leonid I.; Filachev, Anatolii M.; Fumin, Alexey I. (Russian Federation): ''An IR Channel-Based Automated Driver Assistance System''

  van Delden, Sebastian; Hardy, Frank (United States): ''Robotic Eye-in-Hand Calibration in an Uncalibrated Environment''

  Van Delden, Sebastian; Overcash, Benjamin (United States): ''Towards Voice-Guided Robotic Manipulator Joggin''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Information Systems Development III 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Pasi Ojala (Finland)
 
  Banwet, D. K.; Pramod, V. R. (India): ''Performance measurement of a Telecom Service Company Supply Chain: A Balanced Score Card - ANP Approach''

  Marlowe, Thomas; Kirova, Vassilka (United States): ''Addressing Change in Collaborative Software Development: Process and Product Agility and Automated Traceability''

  Nguyen, Mai; Trahan, Shane; Nguyen, Patricia; Cirella, Jonathan (United States): ''Integrating SAS® and Microsoft .NET for Data Analysis''

  Ojala, Pasi (Finland): ''Value-Based Approach in Software Engineering''

  Ojala, Pasi (Finland): ''Developing Risk and Value Management Practices for Processes and Products''

  Savage, Bill; Qin, Ying; Zmuda, Michal; Hall, David; Ganapathi, Laxminarayana; Li, Sheping; Hasan, Atif; Baker, Thomas (United States): ''Managing Data Quality, Transformations, and Loading Using an XML-Driven Engine''

  Vaidya, Kirti (United States): ''Nurturing Information Systems Development Projects as Agile Ecosystems''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Optical, Microwave, and Radio-Frequency Systems, Networks, and Devices - Invited Session (0000101) 
(Room: Salon 8)

Organizer: El Sayed Abdel Moety El Badawy (Egypt)
Co-Organizer: Farag El Halafawy (Egypt)
 
  Abou-Of, Mona A. (Egypt): ''Fast Minimal Bandwidth Group-Shared Tree for Multicast Routing Algorithms''

  El-Abyad, Ibrahim A.; Eldessouki, Mohamed S.; El-Badawy, El-Sayed A.; El-Hennawy, Hadia S. (Egypt): ''Wave Reflection from Semiconductor Substrate with a Ground Plane Based on Charge Transport Analysis''

  El-Abyad, Ibrahim A.; Eldessouki, Mohamed S.; El-Badawy, El-Sayed A.; El-Hennawy, Hadia S. (Egypt): ''Wave Reflection Investigation from Semiconductor Surfaces Using First-Order Impedance Boundary Condition''

  El-Badawy, El-Sayed A.; El-Halafawy, Farag Z.; Mohamed, Abd-El-Naser A.; Eid, Mahmoud M. A. (Egypt): ''Nonlinear Harmonic Response in Microwave and Photonic Devices, and Waveguides''

  Elfaramawy, Nema M.; El-Badawy, El-Sayed A. (Egypt): ''Video De-Interlacing: From Spatial to Adaptive Based Motion Detection''

  Elkamchouchi, Dalia H. (Egypt): ''A Chaotic Public Key Multi-Message Multi-Recipients Signcryption Scheme (CPK-MM-MR-SS)''

  Mohammed, Abd El-Naser A.; Saad, Abdel-Fattah A.; Ayad, Nabil A.; El-Hageen, Hazem M. (Egypt): ''Optical Interconnection under Thermo-Irradiated Fields (Part: I) ''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Academic Globalization
(Room: Salon 9)

Co-Chair: George Liodakis (Greece); Ruud Weijermars (
Netherlands)
 
  Helmuth, Chalene (United States): ''Promoting Global Citizenship: The Case of Vanderbilt University''

  Liodakis, George; Vardiambasis, Ioannis; Lyberakis, Nikolaos; Makris, Ioannis; Antonidakis, Emmanuel; Papadourakis, George (Greece): ''Towards Workplace Learning without Borders by the Exploitation of Web 2.0 Technologies''

  Mathew, Abraham T.; Sobhan, C. B.; Reddy, G. R. C. (India): ''Academic Reforms and Quality Improvement Initiatives in Technical Education in India with Globalization and Internationalization Perspectives''

  Weijermars, Ruud (Netherlands): ''Management of Distributed Intelligence in Globalized Knowledge Networks: Insights from Fluid Mechanical Analogs''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Risk Management and Cyber-Informatics II (RMCI)
(Room: Salon 11)

Co-Chair: Roberta Pellegrino (Italy); Kerstin Haustein (Australia)
 
  Costantino, Nicola; Pellegrino, Roberta (Italy): ''Risk Management in Procurement: A Selection of Sourcing Strategy Based on Real Option''

  Drab, David (United States): ''Securing Beyond the Firewall''

  Haustein, Kerstin; Rowan, Greg; Beitz, Andrew; Widzyk-Capehart, Eleonora (Australia): ''The Nexsys™ Realtime Risk Management System for Advanced Decision Support''

  Kowalski, Stewart; Nohlberg, Marcus; Mwakalinga, Jeffy (Sweden): ''A Systemic Model for Security and Risk Management in Telecom Networks''

  Senn, Dominic; Krummenacher, Heinz; Hämmerli, August (Switzerland): ''Estimating the Informational Overlap Between Hand-Coded Political Event Data and the World Wide Web''

  Stormont, Daniel P.; Allan, Vicki H. (United States): ''Managing Risk in Disaster Scenarios with Autonomous Robots''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Bio- and Medical Informatics and Cybernetics III (BMIC)
(Room: Salon 13)

Co-Chair: Veerle De Herdt (Belgium); Tine Wyckhuys (Belgium)
 
  Boon, Paul; Wyckhuys, Tine (Belgium): ''Efficacy of Low and High Frequency Deep Brain Stimulation in Epilepsy''

  Diab, Mohamad (France): ''ECG sensor for obese and hairy patient based on Cardio-Modulo-Respiratory Method''

  Kamrunnahar, Mst (Kamrun) *; Dias, Nuno S. **; Cosgriff, Margaret *; Schiff, Steven J. * (* United States, ** Portugal): ''Model-Based Discrimination of Tasks Towards the Development of Brain-Machine Interfaces (BMI)''

  Lin, C. C.; Lee, R. C. T. (Taiwan): ''The Prediction of Tertiary Structure of RNA Based upon Secondary Structure by Using the Relaxation Method and Texture Mapping Method''

  Palmer, Krisan (Canada): ''An Innovative, Technological Approach to Extending the Hospital into the Home''

  Vonck, Kristl; De Herdt, Veerle; Boon, Paul (Belgium): ''Refractory Status Epilepticus Successfully Treated with the Neurocybernetic System to Stimulate the Vagus Nerve''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Bioinformatics on Nanotoxicity and the Environment - Invited Session (0000006) 
(Room: Salon 14)

Organizer: Solomon Leung (United States)
Co-Organizer: James Lai (United States)
 
  Chowdhury, Golam M. I.; Lai, James C. K.; Leung, Solomon W.; de Graaf, Robin A.; Mason, Graeme F.; Hyder, Fahmeed; Rothman, Douglas L.; Behar, Kevin L. (United States): ''Nanotoxicity Studies of the CNS: Potential Application of Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Methods''

  Daniels, Christopher K.; Olbertz, Joy L.; Lai, James C. K.; Bhushan, Alok (United States): ''Interactome Mapping using Pathway Analysis as a Tool for Making Sense of Microarray Data''

  Lai, James C. K.; Jandhyam, Sirisha; Lai, Maria B.; Duhkande, Vikas V.; Bhushan, Alok; Daniels, Christopher K.; Leung, Solomon W. (United States): ''Cytotoxicity of Metallic Oxide Nanoparticles: New Insights into Methodological Problems and Advances in Elucidation of Underlying Mechanisms''

  Leung, Solomon W.; Trigo, Christian; Bartolin, C. Sandra; Daniels, Christopher K.; Lai, James C. K. (United States): ''Environmental Effect: Comparison of DNA Transport with Proteins at Various pHs with and without Surfactants''

  Zhou, Dan; Xue, Jin (United States): ''DNA Microarray in the Nano Era: Opportunities and Challenges''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Knowledge Generation, Communication and Management V (KGCM)
(Room: Salon 15)

Co-Chair: Rosemarie Livigni (United States); Dan Tappan (United States)
 
  Gorman, Margaret D.; Pandit, Gayatri (United States): ''Communication or Bust: A Case Study of the Knowledge Generation and Dissemination Process of a Financial Services Firm Undergoing Change''

  Hachour, Hakim (France): ''A Communicational Approach to Collective Knowledge Generation: Episteme and Praxis''

  Livigni, Rosemarie; Spear, Patricia Ann (Contributor) (United States): ''Experiential Learning: Unleashing Learning Organizations''

  Reybrouck, Mark (Belgium): ''Knowledge Construction in Music Listening: Deixis as a Cognitive Tool''

  Tappan, Dan (United States): ''Augmentation of Explicit Spatial Configurations by Knowledge-Based Inference on Geometric Fields''

  Uchida, Yuki; Yoshikawa, Tomohiro; Furuhashi, Takeshi (Japan): ''Extraction of Evaluation Keywords on Web User-Review for Evaluation of Products''

WEDNESDAY, JULY 02nd, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Award Ceremony and Toast
(Room: Signature 2)

 

(The physical certificate award will not be sent after the conference is over. No exception will be made.)

 
Program
 
The 2nd International Multi-Conference on
 


Engineering and Technological Innovation: IMETI 2009
 
   
 
July 10th - 13th, 2009 – Orlando, Florida, USA
 
 
 
 
 

General Framework and Keynote Speakers

of the Collocated Conferences

WMSCI 2009, IMSCI 2009, IMETI 2009

 

 

Friday, July 10th, 2009

 

9:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM   Workshop:    “Sign and Space”, Professor Louis H. Kauffman,   University of Illinois at Chicago

 

Saturday, July 11th, 2009

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

7:30 AM – 10:10 AM    General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences 

                                      (with Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Michael Savoie (The University of Texas at Dallas, 

                                      USA), Training and Educating Millennials Using their  Technology Platforms

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Louis H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago,

                                      USA), Reflexivity

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Ranulph Glanville (The Royal College of  Art, UK;

                                      RMIT  University, Australia), Darkening the Black Box

 

10:10 AM – 12:10 PM     IMETI 2009 Plenary Session and Breakout Sessions of WMSCI 2009 and IMSCI 2009

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Susan Nash (Oklahoma University, USA), New Directions in E-Learning in Response to Global Environmental and Energy Issues

Eng. Gustav R. Grob, Dean em, SGS-REDWOOD (International Petroleum Training Institute, Switzerland), Smart Grids and Sustainable Energy

Prof. Dr. Karlheinz Blankenbach and Prof. Alfred Schaetter (Pforzheim University, Germany), Interdisciplinary Overall IT Education Concept and Implementation

12:10 PM – 1:10 PM    Lunch (on your own)

 

1:10 PM – 3:40 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM       Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM       Welcome Reception

 

Sunday, July 12th, 2009

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

7:30 AM – 10:10 AM    General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speakers: Professor Ray Bareiss and Mr. Mel Rosso-Llapart (Carnegie

                                      Mellon, Silicon Valley, USA), Software Engineering Education at Carnegie

                                      Mellon University: One University; Programs Taught in Two Places

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. W. Curtiss Priest (Principal Research Associate Emeritus,

                                      MIT, USA), Reusability in Knowledge and Pedagogical Objects: Digital

                                      Resource: Reusability (as Objects) Only Occurs When Libraries are near

                                      Isomorphic to the Structures that Pertain: From Math to Bookkeeping; From

                                       Rigid Organizations to Unbounded Fluidity of Social Organizations

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Stuart Umpleby (The George Washington University,

                                      USA), The Financial Crisis:  Cybernetics Can Explain What Happened and

                                      How we Need to Change our Thinking

 

10:10 AM – 12:10 PM   WMSCI 2009 Plenary Session and Breakout Sessions of IMETI 2009 and IMSCI 2009

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Susu Nousala (Spatial Information Architecture Laboratory: SIAL, RMIT, Australia), Tacit Knowledge Networks and their Implementation in Complex Organizations

Dr. Béatrice Hasler (University of Zurich, Switzerland) "The ShanghAI Lectures": A Mixed-reality Approach for Global Teaching and International Student Collaboration.

Dr. Roberta Mugellesi Dow (European Space Agency, Germany), Bringing Knowledge Management to Space Operations: From Theory to Real World

12:10 PM – 1:10 PM     Lunch (on your own)

 

1:10 PM – 3:40 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM       Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

Monday, July 13th, 2009

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

7:30 AM – 10:10 AM    General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michael Lissack (Institute for the Study of Coherence and

                                      Emergence: ISCE, USA), Complexity is more than a Label: A Look at

                                      Affordances and Homologies

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor H. John Caulfield (Alabama A&M University, USA),

                                      Artificial and Biological Consciousness - The ABCs

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Karl H. Müller (University of Vienna, Austria; University of

                                       Ljubljana, Slovenia), The New Science of Cybernetics: Vision and Research

                                       Designs

 

10:10 AM – 12:10 PM   IMSCI 2009 Plenary Session and Breakout Sessions of IMETI 2009 and WMSCI 2009

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Bill Tait (The Open University, UK), A Software Model of Teaching and Learning

Slava Kalyuga (University of New South Wales, Australia), Evidence-based Instructional Design Principles for Multimedia Learning Environments

                                        Dr. Houman A. Sadri and Dr. Madelyn Flammia ( University of Central Florida , USA), 

                                        Intercultural Communication from an Interdisciplinary Perspective

12:10 PM – 1:10 PM      Lunch (on your own)

 

1:10 PM – 3:40 PM        Breakout Sessions

 

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM        Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM        Breakout Sessions

 

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM        Award Ceremony and Toast.

Award Certificates will be only delivered at the Award Ceremony. No exceptions will be made under any circumstances.

 

 
Conference Program


  FRIDAY, JULY 10, 2009  
 

(9:00 AM - 12:00 PM )

(1:00 PM - 5:00 PM )

Registration

Registration

Salon 12

Salon 12

(1:00 PM - 6:00 PM )

Workshop:    “Sign and Space”, Professor Louis H. Kauffman

(Room: Salon 10)

 

  SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session 

of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

7:30 AM - 10:10 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 Registration                                                                            Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM                                                                 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 (Room: Salon 12)                                                                   (Room: Salon 12)

IMETI 2009 Plenary Session

10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

(Room: Salon 10)

( 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM )
( 1:10 PM - 3:40 PM )
( 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM )

Innovation through Simulations and Modeling in Materials Science I 
0000044

Applied Sciences, including Applications of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Bio-sciences I 
 
 
Engineering Concepts, Relations and Methodologies I 
 
Mechanical Engineering including Industrial Engineering, Operations Research, Aerospace, Marine and Agricultural Engineering, Mechatronics, Robotics  
 
 
Disciplinary Research and Development I 
 
Engineering Education and Educational Technologies I (EEET)
 
 
Computing / Information Systems and Technologies I (CCCT)
 
Computing Technologies  (CCCT)
 
 
Communications Systems, Technologies and Applications II (CCCT)
 
Electronics Engineering, including Communications Systems Engineering and Control  
 
 
Information and Computing Technologies I (CITSA)
 
Communications Systems, Technologies and Applications I (CCCT)
 
 
Innovation through Simulations and Modeling in Materials Science II 
0000044 

Welcome Reception

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

(Room: Grand Ballroom A-B-C)

 

  SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session 

of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

7:30 AM - 10:10 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 Registration                                                                            Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM                                                                 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 (Room: Salon 12)                                                                   (Room: Salon 12)

( 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM )
( 1:10 PM - 3:40 PM )
( 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM )
Applied Sciences, including Applications of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Bio-sciences II  
 
Technological Development and Innovation I 
 
 
Design Engineering and Engineering Design  
 
Medical Engineering, Bio-Engineering and Computer Engineering  
 
 
Optical Engineering and Photonic Technology I (OEPT)
 
Communications Technologies and Applications I  (CITSA)
 
Communications Technologies and Applications II (CITSA)
 
 
 

 
Control Systems, Technologies and Applications / Hybrid Applications   (CCCT)
 
Information and Computing Technologies II (CITSA)
 
 
Computing / Information Systems and Technologies II (CCCT)
 
Engineering Education and Educational Technologies II  (EEET)
 
Energy Engineering, Economics and Policy I (EEEP)
 
 
Disciplinary Research and Development II 
 
 

  MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session 

of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

7:30 AM - 10:10 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

(Room: Salon 12)

( 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM )
( 1:10 PM - 3:40 PM )
( 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM )
Engineering Education   
 
Engineering Concepts, Relations and Methodologies II 
 
 
Disciplinary Research and Development IV 
 
Energy Engineering, Economics and Policy II  (EEEP)
 
Optical Engineering and Photonic Technology II (OEPT)
 
 
Engineering Concepts, Relations and Methodologies III 
 
Disciplinary Research and Development III  
 
Energy Engineering, Economics and Policy III (EEEP)
 
 
Control Technologies and Applications  (CITSA)
 
Applications of Other Areas in CCCT / Applications of CCCT in Other Areas   (CCCT)
 
Communications Systems, Technologies and Applications III (CCCT)
 
 
Applications of Cybernetics and Informatics in other Scientific and Engineering Disciplines  (CITSA)
 
 
Information and Computing Technologies III (CITSA)
 
Technological Development and Innovation II 
 
 
Engineering Education and Educational Technologies III (EEET)
 

Award Ceremony and Toast
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

(Room: Signature 2 and Foyer)


 

 

WMSCI 2009

Conference Program

 

 

IMSCI 2009

Conference Program

 



Papers Presentation Schedule


FRIDAY, JULY 10, 2009
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Salon 12)
  
FRIDAY, JULY 10, 2009
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Workshop:    “Sign and Space”, Professor Louis H. Kauffman,   University of Illinois at Chicago
(Room: Salon 10)
  
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:10 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Michael Savoie (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Training and Educating Millennials Using their Technology Platforms

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Louis H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Reflexivity

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Ranulph Glanville (The Royal College of  Art, UK; RMIT  University, Australia), Darkening the Black Box

 
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 12)

 

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 

IMETI 2009 Plenary Session

(Room: Salon 10)

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Susan Nash (Oklahoma University, USA), New Directions in E-Learning in Response to Global Environmental and Energy Issues

Eng. Gustav R. Grob, Dean em, SGS-REDWOOD (International Petroleum Training Institute, Switzerland), Smart Grids and Sustainable Energy

Prof. Dr. Karlheinz Blankenbach and Prof. Alfred Schaetter (Pforzheim University, Germany), Interdisciplinary Overall IT Education Concept and Implementation

 
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Innovation through Simulations and Modeling in Materials Science I - Invited Session (0000044) 
(Room: Salon 16)

Organizer: Yaroslava Yingling (United States)
Co-Organizer: Melissa Pasquinelli (United States)
 
 Oates, William; Wang, Hongbo (United States): ''Field-Coupled Mechanics of Finite Deforming Liquid Crystal Elastomers'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Rodger, P. M. (United Kingdom): ''Finding Infrequent Events with MD: Crystal Nucleation, Growth and Biomineralisation''

 Pasquinelli, Melissa A.; Tallury, Syamal S. (United States): ''Molecular Simulations of the Interfacial Characteristics of Polymer Nanocomposites''

 Snyder, Stacy; Yingling, Yaroslava (United States): ''Computational Elucidation of the Self-Assembly of Nucleic Acids into Novel Materials''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Applied Sciences, including Applications of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Bio-sciences I 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Blanca Bermúdez (Mexico); Mohammad Siddique (United States)
 
 Bermúdez, Blanca; Nicolás, Alfredo (Mexico): ''Mixed Convection/Isothermal Viscous Incompressible Flows with Velocity and Vorticity Variables''

 Jagric, Timotej; Jagric, Tomaz (Slovenia): ''A Nonlinear Model for Predicting Liver Metastases after Gastric Cancer Resection''

 Pavlov, Yuri (Bulgaria): ''Optimal Profile, Control and Stabilization of the Growth Rate of Fed-Batch Cultivation Processes: A Differential Geometric Approach''

 Siddique, Mohammad (United States): ''Positivity-Preserving Padé Schemes for Parabolic Partial Differential Equations with Nonlocal Boundary Condition''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Mechanical Engineering including Industrial Engineering, Operations Research, Aerospace, Marine and Agricultural Engineering, Mechatronics, Robotics
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Peter Chudý (Czech Republic); Daniel Wallner (Austria)
 
 Chalupa, Milan; Veverka, Josef; Vlach, Radek (Czech Republic): ''Influence of Design Parameters on Vehicle Track Dynamic Loading''

 Chudý, Peter *; Rzucidlo, Pawel ** (* Czech Republic, ** Poland): ''Controller Design for a Digital Flight Control System DFCS''

 Gargiulo, Francesco; Lo Sapio, Maurizio (Italy): ''An Effective Dynamic Programming Algorithm for Resource Scheduling''

 Giberti, Hermes; Cinquemani, Simone (Italy): ''Evaluation of Motor-Reducer Coupling in High Demanding Industrial Applications'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Giberti, Hermes; Cinquemani, Simone; Chatterton, Steven (Italy): ''How the Drive System Affects the Kinetostatic Properties of a Robot'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Singh, Harwinder; Khamba, J. S. (India): ''Evaluating the Barriers for Enhancing the Utilization Level of Advanced Manufacturing Technologies (AMTs) in Indian Manufacturing Industry''

 Wallner, Daniel; Eichberger, Arno; Hirschberg, Wolfgang (Austria): ''A Novel Control Algorithm for Integration of Active and Passive Vehicle Safety Systems in Frontal Collisions''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Engineering Education and Educational Technologies I (EEET)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Angela E. Arndt (United States); Ira Bogotch (United States)
 
 Arndt, Angela E.; Davis, Karen C. (United States): ''Broadening Horizons: Pre-College Outreach through the Digital Arts''

 Chiou, Richard *; Kwon, Yongjin (James) **; Tseng, Tzu-Liang (Bill) *; Kizirian, Robin *; Yang, Yueh-Ting * (* United States, ** South Korea): ''Enhancement of Online Robotics Learning Using Real-Time 3D Visualization Technology''

 Ilyas, Mohammad; Bogotch, Ira (United States): ''Challenges and Opportunities for Internet-Based Engineering Education: Emerging Technologies for Distance Education''

 Jambor, T.; Zaum, D.; Olbrich, M.; Rottke, A. (Germany): ''Combating Skill Shortage in Electrical Engineering: An Action-Oriented Teaching Unit on Microelectronics''

 Lingard, Robert W. (United States): ''Teaching and Assessing Teamwork Skills in Engineering and Computer Science''

 Selicato, Francesco; Camarda, Domenico; Cera, Michele (Italy): ''Environmental Awareness vs. Technical Education: A University Case-Study in Southern Italy''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Computing Technologies (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Dianxu Ren (United States); Asish Mohapatra (Canada)
 
 Walton, M.; Gréwal, G.; Dobosiewicz, W. (Canada): ''A Parallel Scatter Search Method for Performing Data Partitioning''

 Abaffy, Jaroslav; Krajcovic, Tibor (Slovakia): ''Latencies in Linux and FreeBSD Kernels with Different Schedulers – O(1), CFS, 4BSD, ULE''

 Bihan, Stéphane; Moulard, Georges-Emmanuel; Dolbeau, Romain; Calandra, Henri; Abdelkhalek, Rached (France): ''Directive-Based Heterogeneous Programming a GPU-Accelerated RTM Use Case''

 MohammadKhanli, Leili (Iran): ''Resource Management in Grid Environment by Active Database''

 Ren, Dianxu; Stone, Roslyn; Zhao, Xinhua (United States): ''A Bayesian Approach to Adjust for Covariate Mismeasurement Using WinBUGS''

 Satpathy, Suneeta *; Mohapatra, Asish ** (* India, ** Canada): ''A Data Fusion Based Digital Investigation Model as an Effective Forensic Tool in the Risk Assessment and Management of Cyber Security Systems''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Electronics Engineering, including Communications Systems Engineering and Control 
(Room: Salon 22)

Co-Chair: Masahiro Aruga (Japan); F. Sáez de Adana (Spain)
 
 Aruga, Masahiro; Takagi, Kiyotaka; Kato, Shuichi (Japan): ''On the Expanded Information Contents for the YUBITSUKIYI System and the Dementia Situation Taking Account of Fuzzy Concept of Markov’s Information Source''

 Calenzo, Patrick; Raguet, Jean-René; Laffont, Romain; Bouchakour, Rachid; Boivin, Philippe; Fornara, Pascal; Niel, Stephan (France): ''Investigation of a New Low Cost and Low Consumption Single Poly-Silicon Memory''

 Chiou, Rong Nan; Shyi, Chia-Nian (Taiwan): ''The Performance of Optical Networks with TDMA''

 Tayebi, Abdelhamid; Gómez Pérez, J.; Sáez de Adana, F.; Gutiérrez Blanco, O. (Spain): ''Application of Ray-Tracing for the Mobile Localization Using the Direction of Arrival and the Received Signal Strength''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Communications Systems, Technologies and Applications I (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Hala A. Elsadek (Egypt); Pedro Romero (Venezuela)
 
 Berrached, Ali; Phan, Le (United States): ''Energy Efficient Tracking of Land-Based Targets Using Wireless Sensor Networks''

 Bhattacharya, Sambit; Czejdo, Bogdan; Mobley, Sean (United States): ''An Integrated Computer Vision and Infrared Sensor Based Approach to Autonomous Robot Navigation in an Indoor Environment''

 Khidre, Ahmed H.; Elsadek, Hala A.; Ragai, H. F. (Egypt): ''Reconfigurable UWB Printed Monopole Antenna with Band Rejection Covering IEEE 802.11a/h''

 Romero, Pedro; Romero, José Luís; Rojas, Kervin (Venezuela): ''Design of the System of Measurement of Speed and Automatic Allocation of Reclamation (SINAMEMU)''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Engineering Concepts, Relations and Methodologies I 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Richard Pennington (United States); Zoja Raud (Estonia)
 
 Chanderasekaran, Combinatore; Simpson, William (United States): ''Information Sharing and Federation''

 Ciastellardi, Matteo *; Cruciani, Andrea **; Kerckhove, Derrick de **; Miranda de Almeida, Cristina *** (* Italy, ** Canada, *** Spain): ''Interactive Design, Knowledge and Augmented Realities''

 Pennington, Richard; Paredes, Julia; Tsoi, Mai Yin; Timpte, Candace; Sauder, Deborah; Pursell, David (United States): ''Adapting to Student Learning Styles: Using Cell Phone Technology in Undergraduate Science Instruction''

 Pirinen, Rauno (Finland): ''Integrative Learning Environments in Perspective of Globalization Case: Globalization Models and Effects in Higher Education''

 Raud, Zoja; Vodovozov, Valery (Estonia): ''Professional Thesaurus of Engineering Educational System''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Disciplinary Research and Development I 
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Chih-Ming Wu (Taiwan); Zhi Chen (United States)
 
 Chen, Zhi; Ong, Pangleen; Liu, Chaoyuan M. (United States): ''Understanding a New Effect: Correlation between Phonon-Energy-Coupling Enhancement and the Energy-Band-Structure Change of the SiO2/Si System''

 Saidi, Ali (Iran): ''Chlorination of Ball Milled Zirconia''

 Schuermann, Volker; Keller, Alex; Wollert, Joerg F. (Germany): ''Internet Based Middleware Approach for Building Services''

 Vales, Josef; Kusy, Jaroslav; Andel, Lukas; Safarova, Marcela (Czech Republic): ''Pilot Operation Production of Carbon from Waste Plastics for the Preparation of Carbonaceous Materials of Specific Properties''

 Yu, Wen-Der; Wu, Chih-Ming; Chen, Wen-Chin (Taiwan): ''Innovating Road Manhole Technology with Systematic Technology Innovation Process (STIP)''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Computing / Information Systems and Technologies I (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Sepideh Eshragh (United States); Reza Taromi (United States)
 
 Bonini, Deirdre; Dupré, Carole; Granger, Géraud (France): ''How ERASMUS Can Support an Increase in Capacity in 2020''

 Eshragh, Sepideh *; Afandizadeh Zargari, Shahriar **; Faghri, Ardeshir *; Rusty Lee, Earl * (* United States, ** Iran): ''Bus Network Modeling Using Ant Algorithms''

 Hegler, Sebastian; Hahnel, Ronny; Plettemeier, Dirk (Germany): ''Implementation of a High Performance Numerical Simulator for Radar Surface Echoes''

 Taborda, Aldrin W. M.; De Carvalho Jr., Carlos A. T. (Brazil): ''Neural Networks Applied on Educational Timetabling Problems: An Overview'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Taromi, Reza *; Afandizadeh Zargari, Shahriar **; Faghri, Ardeshir *; Lee, Earl Rusty * (* United States, ** Iran): ''Optimizing Configuration of Urban Streets Using Genetic Algorithms''

 Ye, Yuanzhou; Megson, Graham (United Kingdom): ''Acceleration of Radio Network Optimisation Algorithms''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Communications Systems, Technologies and Applications II (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Leopoldo Estrada (Mexico); O. A. Abdul Alim (Lebanon)
 
 Abdallah, H. S.; Abdul Alim, O. A.; Abou Chahine, S.; Ghaleb, I. A. (Lebanon): ''Optimum MIMO Transceiver Scheme''

 Abou Chahine, Soubhi; Addam, Maria; Abdel Rahim, Hadi; Itani, Areej; Jomaa, Hiba (Lebanon): ''A Modified Elliptical Slot Ultra Wide Band Antenna''

 Chavez, Art; Patterson, Russell; Kouba, Steve (United States): ''Development of the Waste Isolation Pilot Plant Compliance Recertification Application Using an Online Collaborative Platform'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Estrada, Leopoldo; Torres, Deni; Toral, Homero (Mexico): ''Variance Error for Finite-Length Self-Similar Time Series''

 Lin, Ray-Ming; Chiang, Chung-Hao; Lai, Mu-Jen; Chou, Yi-Lun; Lu, Yuan-Chieh; Kuo, Shou-Yi; Fang, Bor-Ren; Wu, Meng-Chyi (Taiwan): ''Effects of Luminescence Efficiency in InGaN-GaN LEDs by Inserting a LT-GaN Underlying Layer to Separate Nonradiative Recombination Centers''

 Tahmeen, Mazeda; Hareland, Geir (Canada): ''Visualization and Analysis of Real-time Oil and Gas Well Drilling Data''

 Zhang, Xiaowen; Leung, Lin; Li, Xiangdong (United States): ''Logic Analyses of Two RFID Authentication Protocols''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Information and Computing Technologies I (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 22)

Co-Chair: Ludwig Kohaupt (Germany); John Jenq (United States)
 
 Cowan, Mark; Butler, Cary (United States): ''Using Input-Space Bisection and Neural Networks as a Method to Emulate Complex Numerical Simulations for Design Decision Making''

 Gregory, Mark *; Norbis, Mario ** (* France, ** United States): ''Evaluating Situational Applications Builders''

 Hamdy, Abeer (Egypt): ''Scheduling Real-Time Indivisible Loads with Special Resource Allocation Requirements on Cluster Computing''

 Jing, Ju; Wang, Haimin; Jenq, John (United States): ''Feature Extraction of EIT EUV Images for Solar Prominence Eruption''

 Kapoor, G. P. (India): ''Stock Indices Estimation Using Weighted Fractal Interpolation Functions''

 Kohaupt, Ludwig (Germany): ''A Short Overview on the Development of a Differential Calculus for Norms with Applications to Vibration Problems''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Innovation through Simulations and Modeling in Materials Science II - Invited Session (0000044) 
(Room: Salon 23)

Organizer: Yaroslava Yingling (United States)
Co-Organizer: Melissa Pasquinelli (United States)
 
 Irving, Douglas L. (United States): ''Development of Coupled Continuum and Atomistic Methods for the Study of Materials under High Electromagnetic Stress''

 Masunov, Artëm E.; Mikhaylov, Ivan A. (United States): ''Simulation of Ultrafast Photoswitching Materials and Theoretical Principles of their Design''

 Shapovalov, Vladimir; Bell, Alexis T. (United States): ''Quantum Chemical Study of the Mechanism of a Novel Catalytic Dimethoxymethane Carbonylation in Zeolites''

 Singh, Abhishek; Yingling, Yaroslava G. (United States): ''RNA Molecular Recognition and Self-Assembly into Nanoparticles''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Welcome Reception

(Room: Grand Ballroom A-B-C)

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:10 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speakers: Professor Ray Bareiss and Mr. Mel Rosso-Llapart (Carngie Mellon, Silicon Valley, USA), Software Engineering Education at Carnegie Mellon University: One University; Programs Taught in Two Places

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. W. Curtiss Priest (Principal Research Associate Emeritus, MIT, USA), Reusability in Knowledge and Pedagogical Objects: Digital Resource: Reusability (as Objects) Only Occurs When Libraries are near Isomorphic to the Structures that Pertain: From Math to Bookkeeping; From Rigid Organizations to Unbounded Fluidity of Social Organizations

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Stuart Umpleby (The George Washington University, USA), The Financial Crisis:  Cybernetics Can Explain What Happened and How we Need to Change our Thinking

 

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 12)

 

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Applied Sciences, including Applications of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Bio-sciences II 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Jeanne L. Kuhler (United States); Carlos A. Pérez (Colombia)
 
 Caglar, Mujdat; Yakuphanoglu, Fahrettin; Ilican, Saliha; Caglar, Yasemin (Turkey): ''Photovoltaic Properties of Nanostructured n-ZnO/p-Si Photodiode''

 Ilican, Saliha; Yakuphanoglu, Fahrettin; Caglar, Mujdat; Caglar, Yasemin (Turkey): ''Preparation of ZnO:Cd Films: Structural and Optical Properties''

 Kuhler, Jeanne L.; Hodge, Monica T.; Holley, Krystal D.; Shorter, Tiffany R. (United States): ''Computational Studies of Reaction Rates Using C# Programming Methods''

 Okutan, Mustafa; Caglar, Mujdat; Caglar, Yasemin; Ilican, Saliha; San, S. Eren; Köysal, Oðuz; Yakuphanoglu, Fahrettin (Turkey): ''Concentration Effect on the Dielectric and Optical Properties of a Methyl Red Doped Nematic Liquid Crystal System''

 Pérez, Carlos A.; Ojeda, German Y. (Colombia): ''Identifying Reflectors in Seismic Images via Statistic and Syntactic Methods''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Communications Technologies and Applications I (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Katsuhiro Naito (Japan)
 
 González, Narciso *; Kämäräinen, Anna *; Luštrek, Mitja **; Gams, Matjaž **; Vélez, Igone *** (* Finland, ** Slovenia, *** Spain): ''From Users’ Needs to System Specifications: A Care System Supporting Older People’s Independent Living''

 Ketel, Mohammed (United States): ''Integration of Software Agent Technologies and Web Services''

 Naito, Katsuhiro; Mori, Kazuo; Kobayashi, Hideo (Japan): ''Proposal of Interference Reduction Routing for Ad-Hoc Networks''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Control Systems, Technologies and Applications / Hybrid Applications (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Ali Demir (Turkey); Jing Sun (China)
 
 Gülsen, Salih; Baykara, Mehmet; Öznergiz, Ertan; Demir, Ali (Turkey): ''Yarn Tension PID Control of Air–Jet Texturing and Twisting Machine Using a Programmable Logic Controller (PLC)''

 Smith III, Charles V.; Licato, John C.; Doran, Michael V.; Thomas Jr., Thomas G. (United States): ''A Voice Operated Tour Planning System for Autonomous Mobile Robots''

 Sun, Jing; Wang, Shengxian; Fu, Zhihui (China): ''The Effect of Autocorrelated Data on Process Capability Index Cpk Based on AR(1) Model''

 Yang, Ching-Yu; Hu, Wu-Chih (Taiwan): ''Digital Watermarking in the Spatial and Transform Domain''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Engineering Education and Educational Technologies II (EEET)
(Room: Salon 22)

Co-Chair: Angela E. Arndt (United States); F. (Fiona) Ssozi (Uganda)
 
 Arndt, Angela E.; Davis, Karen C. (United States): ''Course Design with a Blueprint for Learning''

 Blignaut, Seugnet; Els, Christo (South Africa): ''Towards a Research Framework for ICT Use in Developing Contexts''

 Flipsen, N. A. (Nicole) *; van der Weide, Th. P. (Theo) *; van Reijswoud, V. E. (Victor) **; Ssozi, F. (Fiona) *** (* Netherlands, ** Papua New Guinea, *** Uganda): ''Learning without Borders: Community Based Learning in a Development Setting''

 Hazelwood, Vikki (United States): ''The Value in Linking Entrepreneurship and Undergraduate Engineering Education'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Soeiro, Alfredo (Portugal): ''Using New Assessment Methods in Engineering''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Technological Development and Innovation I 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Romuald I. Zalewski (Poland); Thomas Marlowe (United States)
 
 Bicevska, Zane (Latvia): ''Applying Smart Technologies: Evaluation of Effectiveness'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Blankenbach, Karlheinz; Schaetter, Alfred; Mueller, Christoph Jo. (Germany): ''Development of a PC-Mouse for the Aged and Disabled and Transfer to Market''

 Jaffré, Y. N.; Aka-Ngnui, T.; Beroual, A. (France): ''Non-Thermal Plasmas for NOx Treatment''

 Marlowe, Thomas; Kirova, Vassilka (United States): ''High-Level Component Interfaces for Collaborative Development: A Proposal''

 Mota Duarte, Thiago; Raso Eulálio, José Marcus; Cannizza, Paulo (Brazil): ''Tool of Protocol of Service and Possible Record of Donors for Central Transplantation''

 Zalewski, Romuald I.; Skawinska, Eulalia (Poland): ''Impact of Technological Innovations on Economic Growth of Nations''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Medical Engineering, Bio-Engineering and Computer Engineering 
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Krzysztof Krysztoforski (Poland)
 
 Carnahan, Heather; Mckee, Pay; Holliday, Pamela J.; Gorski, Susan M. (Canada): ''The Development of a Simulated Arthritic Hand to Educate Rehabilitation Practitioners''

 Di Pasquale, Adriano; Isocrono, Enzo; Possenti, Luigi; Di Francesco, Cesare; Di Donato, Walter; Fiore, Gianluca; Hofherr, Johann; Natale, Fabrizio; Bonavitacola, Fausto (Italy): ''Animal Welfare Monitoring and Livestock Traceability During Transport''

 Krysztoforski, Krzysztof; Jopek, Wojciech; Wolczowski, Andrzej (Poland): ''Acoustomyographic Sensor Realization''

 Szotek, Sylwia; Kobielarz, Magdalena; Zak, Malgorzata; Kuropka, Piotr; Dudek, Agnieszka; Kaleta, Katarzyna (Poland): ''Investigation of the Biophysical Properties of Skin''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Communications Technologies and Applications II (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Peter James Vial (Australia); Katsuhiro Naito (Japan)
 
 Jang, Hung-Chin; Lin, Wei-Ching (Taiwan): ''Effective Bandwidth Allocation for WiMAX Mesh Network''

 Naito, Katsuhiro; Mori, Kazuo; Kobayashi, Hideo (Japan): ''Evaluation of Adaptive Rate Control Scheme for Ad-Hoc Networks in Fading Environments''

 Rajaram, Karthic; Ros, Montse; Vial, Peter James (Australia): ''Preliminary Development of an Inexpensive and Portable Network Monitoring Probe Using an Internet Embedded Microprocessor''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Information and Computing Technologies II (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Dusan Soltes (Slovakia)
 
 Baca, Julie; Swillie, Scotty; Monceaux, Wes; Rappold, Keith; Browning, Glen (United States): ''Designing for Usability in a High Performance Computing Application: A Case Study''

 May, Shane; Zhu, Qi (United States): ''A Survey of the Texas Public School System Websites’ Accessibility Errors and Solutions''

 Mueckschel, Claus; Köhler, Wolfgang (Germany): ''Web Based GIS as a Central Tool of an Information System for Interdisciplinary Research Projects''

 Soltes, Dusan; Hlivarova, Nora (Slovakia): ''The Future EU as an Information Society & Knowledge Based Economy and Some Problems Regarding Education as their Fundamentals''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Energy Engineering, Economics and Policy I (EEEP)
(Room: Salon 22)

Co-Chair: Maria Laura Mastellone (Italy); David St. Angelo (United States)
 
 Amin, Robert; Hussen, Chawarwan (Australia): ''A New Standard Method for Reserve Evaluation''

 Huang, Renhui; Zhang, Lizi (China): ''Economic Mechanism and Price Compensation Method of Generation Rights Trade under Energy-Saving Generation Dispatching Mode''

 Livingston, Ann (United States): ''Boulder County’s ClimateSmart Loan Program: Funding Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency on Countywide Scale''

 Mastellone, Maria Laura; Zaccariello, Lucio; Arena, Umberto (Italy): ''Co-Gasification of Coals, Wastes and Biomass in a Bubbling Fluidized Bed Reactor''

 St. Angelo, David (United States): ''The Economics of CO2 Capture by Mineralization''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Design Engineering and Engineering Design 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Mario Hirz (Austria); Stefan Dierneder (Austria)
 
 Dierneder, Stefan (Austria): ''Parametric Mechatronic Design – A Driver for Modern Optimised Systems and Plants''

 Grace, Lindsay (United States): ''Games as Systems: Lessons Learned in Design, Development, and Distribution''

 Han, Kyu-Taek (South Korea): ''On the Forming of Honeycomb Seal for Turbine Using Twin-Gear Technique''

 Hirz, Mario; Harrich, Alexander; Rossbacher, Patrick (Austria): ''Advanced 3D-CAD Design Methods in Education and Research''

 Mahalati, Alireza Amin; Alemzadeh, Iran; Vossoughi, Manuchehr (Iran): ''Preparation of Sorbitan Stearate''

 Platanitis, George; Pop-Iliev, Remon (Canada): ''Design Engineering Project Task Dynamics Assessment Validation''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Optical Engineering and Photonic Technology I (OEPT)
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Xin Lin (Japan); Shih-Hung Lin (Taiwan)
 
 Awazu, Kunio; Naito, Yasuhide; Nagao, Hirofumi; Yoshimura, Hidetoshi; Hazama, Hisanao; Aoki, Jun; Toyoda, Michisato; Masuda, Katsuyoshi; Fujii, Kenichi; Tashima, Toshio (Japan): ''Stigmatic and Microscopic Imaging Mass Spectrometry Using a Multi-Turn Time-of-Flight Mass Spectrometer''

 Khecib, F.; Latry, O.; Dherbécourt, P.; Kétata, M. (France): ''Adding Channels with PSBT Format at 40 Gbit/s in an Existing 10 Gbit/s Optical Network: A Low Cost Solution to Up-Grade Metropolitan Network''

 Lee, Chieh-Wei; Lin, Shih-Hung; Kuan, Chieh-Hsiung (Taiwan): ''Discontinuity of the EM Field in the Transverse Electric Mode Grating Studied with Infrared Transmission''

 Lin, Xin; Ikawa, Kenichi; Hirohashi, Kazutoshi (Japan): ''High-Speed Full-Duplex Multiaccess System for LED-Based Wireless Communications Using Visible Light''

 Lin, Shih-Hung; Lee, Chieh-Wei; Kuan, Chieh-Hsiung (Taiwan): ''Double-Barrier Superlattice Infrared Photodetector Combined with Quantum Well Infrared Photodetector for Operation at High Temperature and Low Bias''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Computing / Information Systems and Technologies II (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Pranav Garg (United States)
 
 Anwar, Faisal; Chae, Hui Soo; Natriello, Gary (United States): ''NetPosse: A Tool for Connecting Users in Virtual Communities''

 Carrabis, Joseph; Carrabis, Susan (United States): ''Machine Detection of and Response to User Non-Conscious Thought Processes to Increase Usability, Experience and Satisfaction'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Garg, Pranav; Chae, Hui Soo; Natriello, Gary (United States): ''Developing Web Analytics to Evaluate Online Educational Resources''

 Liu, Shi-Hong; Zheng, Huo-Guo; Meng, Hong (China): ''Quality Safety Traceability Technologies for Cereal and Oil Products''

 Soffer, Mariana; López De Luise, M. Daniela (Argentina): ''A New Fuzzy and Hard Clustering Software Tool Kit''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Disciplinary Research and Development II 
(Room: Salon 22)

Co-Chair: Luis Toussaint (France); Josiane Caron-Pargue (France)
 
 Bégoin-Augereau, Sandra; Caron-Pargue, Josiane (France): ''A Dynamic Approach of Information in a Learning Task''

 Haji, Rasoul; Haji, Alireza; Haji, Babak (Iran): ''Optimal Ordering Policy in a Two-Level Supply Chain with Budget Constraint''

 Kasimzade, Azer A. (Turkey): ''Mathematical Model of the Natural Seismic Protection: Modeling -Implementation-Applications''

 Moghbelli, Hassan; Silva, Christopher; Sabih, Sinan; Ali, Fatima; Mueller, Matthias (Qatar): ''Investigation of Solar Cells for Households in Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) Countries''

 Öznergiz, Ertan; Gülsen, Salih; Baykara, Mehmet; Kutlu, Alparslan; Demir, Ali (Turkey): ''A Novel Air-Jet Texturing+Twisting (AJT2) Technology''

 Toussaint, Luis; Gomes, Samuel; Sagot, Jean-Claude (France): ''Process Knowledge-Based CAD Verification for a more Robust First Concept Reponse''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:10 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michael Lissack (Institute for the Study of Coherence and Emergence: ISCE, USA), Complexity is more than a Label: A Look at Affordances and Homologies

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor H. John Caulfield (Alabama A&M University, USA), Artificial and Biological Consciousness - The ABCs

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Karl H. Müller (University of Vienna, Austria; University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), The New Science of Cybernetics: Vision and Research Designs

 

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 12)

 

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Engineering Education 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Wim Zeiler (Netherlands); Guoping Wang (United States)
 
 Guo, Jiang-Yu *; Tsai, Cheng-Feng *; Chen, Mei-Yung *; Yang, Horng-Jyh ** (* Taiwan, ** United States): ''Development and Design of an Internet On-Line Learning Technique for Linkage Mechanism''

 Pitso, Teboho (South Africa): ''New Challenges, New Thinking: A Case for Inventive Problem-solving in Engineering Undergraduates''

 Schaetter, Alfred; Koeglmayr, Hans-Georg; Blankenbach, Karlheinz; Nippa, Markus (Germany): ''Interdisciplinary Approach in Software Engineering Education''

 Wang, Guoping (United States): ''Active Learning in Digital Electronics: Preview, Exercise, Teaching and Learning''

 Woyessa, Yali E.; Van Tonder, S. P.; Van Jaarsveldt, D. (South Africa): ''Alternative Student Assessment in Engineering Education: Lecturers’ Perceptions and Practices''

 Zeiler, Wim; Quanjel, Emile; Houten, Rinus van (Netherlands): ''‘Duaal’ Learning Program and Continuous Learning Trajectory for Technological Innovation in Building Industry''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Energy Engineering, Economics and Policy II (EEEP)
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Christine Ehlig-Economides (United States); Esmaiel Malek (United States)
 
 Anchliya, Abhishek; Ehlig-Economides, Christine; Song, Bo (United States): ''Leakage Detection in Geological Formations for CO2 Storage Using Pressure Fall-Off Testing''

 Anchliya, Abhishek; Ehlig-Economides, Christine; Jafarpour, Behnam (United States): ''Effects of Pressure Buildup on CO2 Storage Capacity in Deep Saline Aquifers''

 Cagno, Enrico; Trucco, Paolo; Trianni, Andrea; Sala, Guido (Italy): ''A Modular Energy Scan Model for SMEs''

 Malek, Esmaiel (United States): ''On Application of Ventilated Pyranometers and Pyrgeometers for Evaluation of Annual Radiation Balance and Cloud Feedback at Local Scale''

 Marafão, Fernando; Morales, Helmo; Da Silva, Luis (Brazil): ''Critical Evaluation of FBD, PQ and CPT Power Theories for Three-Wire Power Systems''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Disciplinary Research and Development III 
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Rod Dilnutt (Australia); Adam Dubrowski (Canada)
 
 Cheng, Shih-Jen *; Lin, Chung-Yi **; Lo, Yu-Kang ** (* China, ** Taiwan): ''Study and Implementation of a High-Efficiency Power Supply Satisfying Energy Star Requirements''

 Dilnutt, Rod (Australia): ''Strategic Leverage of Engineering Knowledge through Taxonomy Governance''

 Dubrowski, Adam (Canada): ''Internet Mediated, Peer-to-Peer Feedback for Learning of Clinical Skills: Prototype Development and Testing''

 Jungk, Andreas; Heiserich, Gerd; Overmeyer, Ludger (Germany): ''Antenna Concepts for RFID on Forklift Trucks''

 Rogalski, Sven; Ovtcharova, Jivka (Germany): ''Introduction of a Novel Methodology for Inter-Branch Flexibility Measurement of Production Systems – EcoFLEX''

 von Korff, Modest; Freyss, Joel; Rufener, Christian; Giraud, Isabelle; Klenk, Axel; Reich, Jacqueline Renée; Fink, Tobias; Sander, Thomas (Switzerland): ''Degree and Benefit of Automation in Drug Discovery''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Applications of Other Areas in CCCT / Applications of CCCT in Other Areas (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Abu Asaduzzaman (United States)
 
 Asaduzzaman, Abu; Rani, Manira; Koivisto, Darryl (United States): ''Level-2 Shared Cache versus Level-2 Dedicated Cache for Homogeneous Multicore Embedded Systems''

 Fontana, M.; Costa, F. F.; Machado, I. D. R.; Guimaraes, D.; Sangiorgi, U. B.; De C. Lima, A. C. (Brazil): ''An Alternative CAD Tool for Design and Optimization of TDM and WDM Optical Networks''

 Hazama, Hisanao; Yamada, Shinya; Matsumoto, Keisuke; Awazu, Kunio (Japan): ''Mid-Infrared Spectroscopy with a High-Energy Pulsed Tunable Laser Using Difference-Frequency Generation''

 Rossmann, Jürgen; Krahwinkler, Petra; Schlette, Christian (Germany): ''Navigation of Mobile Robots in Natural Environments: Using Sensor Fusion in Forestry''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Engineering Concepts, Relations and Methodologies II 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Deborah A. Smith (United States); Janaina Macke (Brazil)
 
 Altan, Metin; Ayyildiz, Ömer; Yörük, Z. Özden (Turkey): ''The Engineering Application on the Ground Quality Mapping through Three-Dimensional Geographical Modeling''

 Johanson, Mathias; Löfstrand, Magnus; Karlsson, Lennart (Sweden): ''Collaborative Innovation through Distributed Engineering Services''

 Macke, Janaina; Sarate, João Alberto Rubim; Vallejos, Rolando Vargas (Brazil): ''Collective Competence and Social Capital: A Proposal of a Model for Collaborative Network Analysis''

 Pucher, Hannes; Stix, Volker (Austria): ''Comparison of Nonlinear Optimization Methods on a Multinomial Logit-Model in R''

 Smith, Deborah A.; Rosenkoetter, Marlene; Levitt, Donna (United States): ''Integrating Nursing Classrooms with Technology via Audience Response Systems: A Pilot Study''

 Yao, Weifeng; Chen, Xiaobo (China): ''A Study on the Applications of ‘Knowledge Management’ Strategy in Chinese Enterprises---Based on an Investigation & its Analysis on Zhonghuang''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Optical Engineering and Photonic Technology II (OEPT)
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Xin Lin (Japan); Stephan Stürwald (Germany)
 
 Dizdaroglu, Bekir (Turkey): ''Fuzzy Anisotropic Smoothing of Scalar Images''

 Kaushal, Hemani *; Jain, V. K. **; Kar, Subrat * (* India, ** Malaysia): ''Atmospheric Turbulence Effect on Acquisition Time of Ground to Satellite Optical Communication System''

 Lin, Xin; Ikawa, Kenichi; Hirohashi, Kazutoshi (Japan): ''Multivalued Multiplexing Method for LED-Based High-Speed Wireless Nets Using Visible Light''

 Schüle, S.; Hengsbach, S.; Hollenbach, U.; Mohr, J.; Li, J.; Leuthold, J.; Schonhardt, S.; Wallrabe, U. (Germany): ''Adaptive Micro-Optical Interferometer for Different Measurement and Network Applications''

 Stuerwald, Stephan (Germany): ''LEDs for Imaging Microscopic Surfaces''

 Stürwald, Stephan; Vielhaber, Karl; Schmitt, Robert (Germany): ''Modified Phase Retrieval Algorithm for Interferometric Form Testing in Production Machines''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Energy Engineering, Economics and Policy III (EEEP)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Oyewande Akinnikawe (United States); Chengke Zhou (United Kingdom)
 
 Akinnikawe, Oyewande; Ehlig-Economides, Christine (United States): ''Reducing the Green House Gas Emissions from the Transportation Sector''

 Decker, Thomas; Zapilko, Marina; Menrad, Klaus (Germany): ''Purchase behavior Related to Heating Systems in Germany with Special Consideration of Consumers` Ecological Attitudes''

 Fueyo, Norberto; Gómez, Antonio; Dopazo, César (Spain): ''Impacts of Renewable-Energy Targets in the Spanish Electricity System''

 Qian, Kejun *; Zhou, Chengke *; Allan, Malcolm *; Yuan, Yue ** (* United Kingdom, ** China): ''Quantifying the Benefits of Distributed Generation Including the Impact of Energy Policy''

 Taler, Jan; Harchut, Piotr; Taler, Dawid; Sobota, Tomasz; Jaremkiewicz, Magdalena (Poland): ''Rapid Start-Up of the Steam Boiler Considering the Allowable Rate of Temperature Changes''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Communications Systems, Technologies and Applications III (CCCT)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Jirí F. Urbánek (Czech Republic); Alan Vinh (United States)
 
 Castillo Atoche, A.; Torres Román, D. (Mexico): ''FPGA Based Laboratory for Implementing the Descriptive Experiment Design Regularization Method for Enhancement of Remote Sensing Imagery''

 Naji, Hamid Reza (Iran): ''New Methodologies for Secure Information and Communication Technology''

 Urbánek, Jirí F.; Navrátil, Josef (Czech Republic): ''Interoper-Mobile Wireless Application for Disaster Events Management''

 Vinh, Alan; Holmberg, David (United States): ''Connecting Buildings to Public Safety Networks''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Technological Development and Innovation II 
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Jens Schumacher (Austria)
 
 Chen, Chao-Ching; Chen, Yi-Cheng; Chen, Mei-Yung (Taiwan): ''Study the Effects of EMG, HR, RPE and Low Back Pain in Different Exercise Bikes Riding Positions''

 Gaillard, F.; Bouchu, D.; Gras, R. (France): ''300 mm Multi Level Air Gap Integration in the Interconnect Challenges for Advanced Technology Nodes''

 Grierson, Lawrence; Hagemann, Eric; Zelek, John; Carnahan, Heather (Canada): ''The Efficacy of a Wearable Tactile Way-Finding Device''

 Hägerfors, Ann; Quisbert, Hugo; Nilsson, Jörgen (Sweden): ''Agent Technology Supporting Digital Preservation''

 Regnicoli, Gian Franco; Perretti, Giuseppe; Malcovati, Piero (Italy): ''Innovative Systems for the Improvement of Food Quality and Safety''

 Schumacher, Jens; Gschweidl, Manfred; Rieder, Mathias (Austria): ''EURIDICE – An Enabler for Intelligent Cargo for the Logistics Sector''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Disciplinary Research and Development IV 
(Room: Salon 17)

Co-Chair: Paul R. Calhoun, Jr. (United States)
 
 Alotaibi, Majid; Postula, Adam; Portmann, Marius (Australia): ''An Enhanced Method of Estimating Number of Tags Using Signal Strength Properties in RFID Systems'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Calhoun, Jr., Paul R. (United States): ''A Business Process Regeneration (BPR) Project JOLTS DCC Case Study''

 Hirvonen, Juhani; Ventä, Olli (Finland): ''Design Process for Intelligent Algorithm Intensive Systems''

 Orosco, Henry; Wang, Lei; Chen, Yuhua (United States): ''Content Aware Burst Assembly – Supporting Telesurgery and Telemedicine in Optical Burst Switching Networks''

 Vivian, Robin; Dinet, Jérôme (France): ''Presenting a “User-Centred” System for Collaborative Research of Information and Evaluation of Results''

 Weingart, Daniel; Wollert, Joerg F. (Germany): ''Integration of CANopen in Profinet-IO on Basis of Wireless Sensor Net-Works''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Engineering Concepts, Relations and Methodologies III 
(Room: Salon 18)

Co-Chair: Nelson A. Kelly (United States); Wim Zeiler (Netherlands)
 
 Jastroch, Norbert (Germany): ''Advancing Adaptivity in Enterprise Collaboration''

 Kelly, Nelson A.; Gibson, Thomas L.; Cai, Mei; Spearot, James A.; Ouwerkerk, David B. (United States): ''Development of a Renewable Hydrogen Economy – Optimization of Existing Technologies''

 Skawinska, Eulalia; Zalewski, Romuald I. (Poland): ''Role of Clusters in Sustainable Development in the Context of Social Market Economy Theory. Case of Poland''

 Tchier, Fairouz (Saudi Arabia): ''Application of Demonic Fixed Points''

 Zeiler, Wim; Savanovic, Perica (Netherlands): ''Knowledge Engineering and Management for Integral Design Based on C-K Theory''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Control Technologies and Applications (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Blaise Mouttet (United States); Noah Kuntz (United States)
 
 Jun, Youngbum; Ellenburg, Robert; Oh, Paul (United States): ''From Concept to Realization: Designing Miniature Humanoids for Running''

 Kuntz, Noah; Oh, Paul (United States): ''Autonomous Cargo Transport System for an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle, Using Visual Servoing''

 Mouttet, Blaise (United States): ''Memristor Pattern Recognition Circuit Architecture for Robotics''

 Naderi, Roozbeh; Rahmati, Abdolreza (Iran): ''A New Mathematical Approach for Solving the Equations of Harmonic Elimination PWM''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Applications of Cybernetics and Informatics in other Scientific and Engineering Disciplines (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 21)

Co-Chair: Ana Luísa Ramos (Portugal)
 
 Ramos, Ana Luísa *; Vasconcelos Ferreira, José *; Barceló, Jaime ** (* Portugal, ** Spain): ''Telegeoprocessing for Intelligent Urban Traffic Operations: Integrated GPS/PDA/GIS System''

 Wares, Arsalan (Georgia): ''Computer Construction Programs and Geometric Conjectures''

 Yoshioka, Takahiro; Mori, Shuji; Matsuki, Yuji; Uekusa, Osamu (Japan): ''From RT to POC: Proposal for Computation of Probability of Automobile Accidents from Empirical Reaction Time Distribution''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Information and Computing Technologies III (CITSA)
(Room: Salon 22)

Co-Chair: Fang-Yie Leu (Taiwan); Rebecca H. Rutherfoord (United States)
 
 Ahmad, Sajid Rashid; Lakhan, V. Chris (Canada): ''Framework for a Spatio-Temporal Information-Based System (STIBS) for Decision-Making''

 Leu, Fang-Yie; Li, Zhi-Yang (Taiwan): ''An Inner DoS/DDoS Attack Detection System''

 Rutherfoord, Rebecca H.; Rutherfoord, James K. (United States): ''Universal Instructional Design – An Approach to Designing & Delivering On-Line and Hybrid Courses''

 Volf, Jaromir; Vlcek, Josef; Smucr, Ondrej; Nedela, Rene (Czech Republic): ''Pattern Recognition of Tactile Images in General Position by Discriminatory Analysis''

 Volf, Jaromir; Dvorak, Miroslav; Vlcek, Josef (Czech Republic): ''Pattern Recognition of Tactile Image in General Position by Helmholtz’s Equation''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Engineering Education and Educational Technologies III (EEET)
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: G. Skelton (United States); L. Challoo (United States)
 
 Challoo, R.; Thota, I. P.; Challoo, L. (United States): ''Redundant Data Elimination for Image Compression and Internet Transmission using MATLAB''

 Elshorbagy, Walid; Sherif, Mohsen; Sweedan, Amr; El-Sawy, Khalid (United Arab Emirates): ''Evolution of the Assessment of Educational Objectives of the Civil Engineering Program, United Arab Emirates University''

 González-Agulla, Elisardo; Alba-Castro, José L.; Argones-Rúa, Enrique; Anido-Rifón, Luís (Spain): ''Realistic Measurement of Student Attendance in LMS Using Biometrics''

 Jih, Hueyching Janice; Huang, Tzu-Ying; Lin, Chia-Chi (Taiwan): ''Seize the Idea: An e-Storybook as Visualized Thinking Tool for Product Innovation in Primary Schools''

 Yalvac, Bugrahan; Economides, Christine; Brooks, Lisa A.; Smith, Dennie (United States): ''An International, Interdisciplinary, and Dynamic Approach to Teaching Energy Utilization and Sustainability''

 Zheng, W.; Skelton, G.; Shih, H. R.; Pei, T. S.; Leggette, E. (United States): ''Novel Integration of Intelligent Structure Technology and Self-Regulated Learning for Enhancing Students’ Motivation, Confidence and Strategies in Engineering Studies''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Award Ceremony and Toast
(Room: Signature 2 and Foyer)

 

(Award Certificates will be only delivered at the Award Ceremony. No exceptions will be made under any circumstances.)

 
 
Program
 
The 3rd International Multi-Conference on
 

Society, Cybernetics and Informatics: IMSCI 2009
 
 
July 10th - 13th, 2009 – Orlando, Florida, USA
 
 
 
 
 

General Framework and Keynote Speakers

of the Collocated Conferences

WMSCI 2009, IMSCI 2009, IMETI 2009

 

 

Friday, July 10th, 2009

 

9:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

1:00 PM – 6:00 PM   Workshop:    “Sign and Space”, Professor Louis H. Kauffman,   University of Illinois at Chicago

 

Saturday, July 11th, 2009

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

7:30 AM – 10:10 AM    General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences 

                                      (with Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Michael Savoie (The University of Texas at Dallas, 

                                      USA), Training and Educating Millennials Using their  Technology Platforms

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Louis H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago,

                                      USA), Reflexivity

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Ranulph Glanville (The Royal College of  Art, UK;

                                      RMIT  University, Australia), Darkening the Black Box

 

10:10 AM – 12:10 PM     IMETI 2009 Plenary Session and Breakout Sessions of WMSCI 2009 and IMSCI 2009

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Susan Nash (Oklahoma University, USA), New Directions in E-Learning in Response to Global Environmental and Energy Issues

Eng. Gustav R. Grob, Dean em, SGS-REDWOOD (International Petroleum Training Institute, Switzerland), Smart Grids and Sustainable Energy

Prof. Dr. Karlheinz Blankenbach and Prof. Alfred Schaetter (Pforzheim University, Germany), Interdisciplinary Overall IT Education Concept and Implementation

12:10 PM – 1:10 PM    Lunch (on your own)

 

1:10 PM – 3:40 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM       Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM       Welcome Reception

 

Sunday, July 12th, 2009

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

7:30 AM – 10:10 AM    General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speakers: Professor Ray Bareiss and Mr. Mel Rosso-Llapart (Carnegie

                                      Mellon, Silicon Valley, USA), Software Engineering Education at Carnegie

                                      Mellon University: One University; Programs Taught in Two Places

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. W. Curtiss Priest (Principal Research Associate Emeritus,

                                      MIT, USA), Reusability in Knowledge and Pedagogical Objects: Digital

                                      Resource: Reusability (as Objects) Only Occurs When Libraries are near

                                      Isomorphic to the Structures that Pertain: From Math to Bookkeeping; From

                                       Rigid Organizations to Unbounded Fluidity of Social Organizations

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Stuart Umpleby (The George Washington University,

                                      USA), The Financial Crisis:  Cybernetics Can Explain What Happened and

                                      How we Need to Change our Thinking

 

10:10 AM – 12:10 PM   WMSCI 2009 Plenary Session and Breakout Sessions of IMETI 2009 and IMSCI 2009

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Susu Nousala (Spatial Information Architecture Laboratory: SIAL, RMIT, Australia), Tacit Knowledge Networks and their Implementation in Complex Organizations

Dr. Béatrice Hasler (University of Zurich, Switzerland) "The ShanghAI Lectures": A Mixed-reality Approach for Global Teaching and International Student Collaboration.

Dr. Roberta Mugellesi Dow (European Space Agency, Germany), Bringing Knowledge Management to Space Operations: From Theory to Real World

12:10 PM – 1:10 PM     Lunch (on your own)

 

1:10 PM – 3:40 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM       Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM       Breakout Sessions

 

Monday, July 13th, 2009

 

8:00 AM – 12:00 and 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM                 Registration

 

7:30 AM – 10:10 AM    General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michael Lissack (Institute for the Study of Coherence and

                                      Emergence: ISCE, USA), Complexity is more than a Label: A Look at

                                      Affordances and Homologies

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor H. John Caulfield (Alabama A&M University, USA),

                                      Artificial and Biological Consciousness - The ABCs

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Karl H. Müller (University of Vienna, Austria; University of

                                       Ljubljana, Slovenia), The New Science of Cybernetics: Vision and Research

                                       Designs

 

10:10 AM – 12:10 PM   IMSCI 2009 Plenary Session and Breakout Sessions of IMETI 2009 and WMSCI 2009

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Bill Tait (The Open University, UK), A Software Model of Teaching and Learning

Slava Kalyuga (University of New South Wales, Australia), Evidence-based Instructional Design Principles for Multimedia Learning Environments

                                        Dr. Houman A. Sadri and Dr. Madelyn Flammia (University of Central Florida, USA),

                                        Intercultural Communication from an Interdisciplinary Perspective

12:10 PM – 1:10 PM      Lunch (on your own)

 

1:10 PM – 3:40 PM        Breakout Sessions

 

3:40 PM – 4:00 PM        Coffee Break

 

4:00 PM – 6:30 PM        Breakout Sessions

 

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM        Award Ceremony and Toast.

Award Certificates will be only delivered at the Award Ceremony. No exceptions will be made under any circumstances.

 
Conference Program


  FRIDAY, JULY 10, 2009  
 

(9:00 AM - 12:00 PM )

(1:00 PM - 5:00 PM )

Registration

Registration

Salon 12

Salon 12

(1:00 PM - 6:00 PM )

Workshop:    “Sign and Space”, Professor Louis H. Kauffman

(Room: Salon 10)

 

  SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session 

of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

7:30 AM - 10:10 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 Registration                                                                            Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM                                                                 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 (Room: Salon 12)                                                                   (Room: Salon 12)

( 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM )
( 1:10 PM - 3:40 PM )
( 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM )
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies I  (EISTA)
 
 
Education in Society, Cybernetics and Informatics   
 
Politics and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications I (PISTA)
 
 
Society, Cybernetics and Informatics I 
 
Application of Education Technologies   (EISTA)
 
Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics I (EISTA)
 
 
Application of Education Technologies / Education and Training Systems  (EISTA)
 

Welcome Reception

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

(Room: Grand Ballroom A-B-C)

 

  SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session 

of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

7:30 AM - 10:10 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 Registration                                                                            Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM                                                                 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

 (Room: Salon 12)                                                                   (Room: Salon 12)

( 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM )
( 1:10 PM - 3:40 PM )
( 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM )
Society, Cybernetics and Informatics II  
 
 
Education and Training Systems and Technologies I  (EISTA)
 
Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics II (EISTA)
 
 
Creating Online Communities to Support Distance Learning  (EISTA)
0000003 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies II  (EISTA)
 
Politics and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications II (PISTA)
 
 
Higher Education  (EISTA)
 
 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies III (EISTA)
 
 

  MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009  
 

General Joint Plenary Session 

of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

7:30 AM - 10:10 AM

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

Registration

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

(Room: Salon 12)

IMSCI 2009 Plenary Session

10:10 AM - 12:10 PM

(Room: Salon 10)

( 10:10 AM - 12:10 PM )
( 1:10 PM - 3:40 PM )
( 4:00 PM - 6:30 PM )
Education and Training Systems and Technologies II (EISTA)
 
 
Applications of Information and Communication Technologies in Education and Training II (EISTA)
 
Applications of Information and Communication Technologies in Education and Training I (EISTA)
 
 
Social and Organizational Informatics and Cybernetics  (SOIC)
 
Society, Cybernetics and Informatics III 
 
 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies IV (EISTA)
 

Award Ceremony and Toast
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

(Room: Signature 2 and Foyer)


 

 

WMSCI 2009

Conference Program

 

 

IMETI 2009

Conference Program

 



Papers Presentation Schedule


FRIDAY, JULY 10, 2009
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Registration
(Room: Salon 12)
  
FRIDAY, JULY 10, 2009
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Workshop:    “Sign and Space”, Professor Louis H. Kauffman,   University of Illinois at Chicago
(Room: Salon 10)
  
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:10 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Michael Savoie (The University of Texas at Dallas, USA), Training and Educating Millennials Using their Technology Platforms

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor Louis H. Kauffman (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA), Reflexivity

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Ranulph Glanville (The Royal College of  Art, UK; RMIT  University, Australia), Darkening the Black Box

 
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 12)

 

 
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies I (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 19)

Co-Chair: Maria Traum (Austria); Yasemin Sert (United States)
 
 Anido, Cecilia Isidro (Philippines): ''Online Teaching Performance Evaluation System: A Tool for Quality Education''

 Blackmon, Betty (United States): ''Social Work Students Using Technology to Promote Social Justice: A Case Study''

 Johnsson, Annette (Sweden): ''Taking the Floor in Computer Mediated Discussions; the Impact of Gender Composition in Groups on Female and Male Behaviour''

 Ozdemir, Ahmet S. *; Sert, Yasemin ** (* Turkey, ** United States): ''The Effect of Project Supported Education in Elementary Number Theory Course on Student Achievement''

 Thaler, Anita *; Dahmen, Jennifer ** (* Austria, ** Germany): ''Science Education in Europe – Images, Approaches, Innovations''

 Traum, Maria (Austria): ''Identification of Changes in Language when Using English for Presentations December 2008''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Education in Society, Cybernetics and Informatics 
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Mark Broom (United Kingdom); Collette Clay (United Kingdom)
 
 Broom, Mark (United Kingdom): ''Integration of Game Simulation into the Child Health Pre-Registration Nurse Curriculum''

 Cho, Eunsoon (South Korea): ''Development of a Competency Based e-Learning System: Case Analysis of Korean IT Business''

 Clay, Collette (United Kingdom): ''Newborn Infant Physical Examination – Making Learning Mobile with Mobile Technology''

 Haack, Bertil; Koppatz, Peter; Scholl, Margit; Sistenich, Frank; Tippe, Ulrike (Germany): ''E-Learning and Further Education: How do Individual Learning Paths Support Personal Learning Processes''

 Rauch, Allen G.; Schiering, Marjorie S. (United States): ''Linking Cognition to Cognitive Dissonance through Scientific Discrepant Events''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Application of Education Technologies (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 24)

Co-Chair: Anna K. Kutter (Germany); Tova Garcia Duby (United States)
 
 Fetters, Michael L.; Garcia Duby, Tova; Lawler, William; Wellinghoff, Sandra (United States): ''The Evolution of a Blended MBA Program from the Perspectives of Administrators, Curriculum Technologists, Faculty, & Students: A Case Study at Babson College''

 Henninger, Michael; Kutter, Anna K. (Germany): ''Integration of Education and Technology – A Long-Term Study about Possibilities and Adequacy of a Learning Management System for Education''

 Ishikawa, Yasushige; Kondo, Mutsumi; Smith, Craig; Nagai, Katsuzi (Japan): ''An EFL CALL Teaching Aid for Self-Directed Learning Using the AmiVoice® Speech Recognition System: Automatic Scoring of the Fluency of Learners’ Utterances'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Lappi, Linnea; Lappi, Esa (Finland): ''Computer Programming Education in Finnish High Schools''

 Makkonen, Pekka (Finland): ''Student-Created Screen Capture Videos as a Technology for Collaborative Learning''

 Wiepcke, Claudia; Mittelstaedt, Ewald (Germany): ''A Set of Standard Rules for the Gender-Sensitivity of Integrated E- and Classroom-Learning'' (Virtual Presentation)

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Politics and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications I (PISTA)
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Jurica Šimurina (Croatia); Bernhard Krabina (Austria)
 
 Bogunović, Aleksandar; Šimurina, Jurica (Croatia): ''e-Government and Infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe''

 Díaz, Pablo; Parapar, Jorge; Touriño, Juan; Santé, Inés; Miranda, David; Crecente, Rafael; Boullón, Marcos (Spain): ''Web-GIS Based System for the Management of Objections to a Comprehensive Municipal Land Use Plan''

 Krabina, Bernhard (Austria): ''A Semantic Wiki on Cooperation in Public Administration in Europe''

 Sadri, Houman; Flammia, Madelyn (United States): ''Using Technology to Prepare Students for the Challenges of Global Citizenship'' (Virtual Presentation)

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics I (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 24)

Co-Chair: Michael V. Doran (United States); Steve Joordens (Canada)
 
 Olteanu, Constanta; Holmqvist, Mona (Sweden): ''The Concept of Function - Critical Aspects Induced by Teaching and Textbook''

 Paré, Dwayne E.; Joordens, Steve (Canada): ''The Invisible Researcher: Using Online Tools for Laboratory-Like Studies in Naturalistic Environments''

 Sancho-Vinuesa, Teresa; Pérez-Navarro, Antoni (Spain): ''Problems Posed by Mathematical Notation in e-Learning: Transcription and Edition of Formulae'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Sturm, Tanja (Austria): ''Regional Networks as Instruments for Professional Development. Perspectives on Access to Professional Development Networks ''

 Thomas, Jr., Thomas G.; Doran, Michael V. (United States): ''Robotics to Stimulate Learning Opportunities: A Robot Campus Tour Guide''

 Windsor, Sarah; Mckay, David; Russell, David (Australia): ''Connectedness is the Key to Attracting Tertiary Science Students'' (Virtual Presentation)

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Society, Cybernetics and Informatics I 
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Gary R. Tucker (United States); Katherine Maynard (United States)
 
 Alves, Ângela M.; Carvalho, Marcius F. H.; Cardoso Jr., Jarbas L. (Brazil): ''The Network Dynamics of the Brazilian Public Software''

 Begna, Geremew; Ofodile, Chinenye; Patterson, Wayne; Richardson, Alicia (United States): ''Automating the Assignment of the Library of Congress Number''

 D’Silva, Icy; Hall, J. Christopher; Mine, Yoshinori (Canada): ''Recombinant Technology Encompassing Bioinformatics Benefits Society''

 Maynard, Katherine (United States): ''Management of Forbidden Information''

 Tucker, Gary R.; Powers, Tina; Hamm, Scott E. (United States): ''Using Informatics to Create a New Triangular Array of e-Assessment Tools through an International Synergy between Education and Business''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Application of Education Technologies / Education and Training Systems (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 24)

Co-Chair: Zenaida Aguirre-Muñoz (United States); Jill O'Sullivan (United States)
 
 Aguirre-Muñoz, Zenaida; Salazar, Dora; Fox, Kelly (United States): ''On-Line Professional Learning Communities: Meeting the Instructional Challenges of a Diverse Educational Environment''

 Deshpande, Sandhya Vasudeo (India): ''Motivational Mechanics for Mathematics''

 Hassan, H. M. (Saudi Arabia): ''On Simulation of e-Learning Convergence Time Using Artificial Neural Networks''

 Kurlyandskaya, Galina *; Svalov, Evgeny ** (* Spain, ** Russian Federation): ''“The Art of Magnetism” – An Interdisciplinary Summer Course'' (Virtual Presentation)

 O'Sullivan, Jill (United States): ''Enterprise Resource Planning Software in the Classroom''

 Speelman, Pamela K.; Kinczkowski, Linda M.; Gore, David K. (United States): ''A Simulation Project Addresses Multiple Intelligence''

SATURDAY, JULY 11, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Welcome Reception

(Room: Grand Ballroom A-B-C)

 

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:10 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speakers: Professor Ray Bareiss and Mr. Mel Rosso-Llapart (Carngie Mellon, Silicon Valley, USA), Software Engineering Education at Carnegie Mellon University: One University; Programs Taught in Two Places

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. W. Curtiss Priest (Principal Research Associate Emeritus, MIT, USA), Reusability in Knowledge and Pedagogical Objects: Digital Resource: Reusability (as Objects) Only Occurs When Libraries are near Isomorphic to the Structures that Pertain: From Math to Bookkeeping; From Rigid Organizations to Unbounded Fluidity of Social Organizations

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Professor Stuart Umpleby (The George Washington University, USA), The Financial Crisis:  Cybernetics Can Explain What Happened and How we Need to Change our Thinking

 

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 12)

 

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Society, Cybernetics and Informatics II 
(Room: Salon 6)

Co-Chair: Eric J. Reed (United States); Kosjenka Domančić (Croatia)
 
 Berke, József; Magyar, Miklós (Hungary): ''The History of Hungarian Applied Multimedia''

 Horak, Hana; Domančić, Kosjenka (Croatia): ''Regulatory Development of e-Commerce in Croatia''

 Hu, Jason Jixuan (China): ''Organizational Institutions and their Responsible Behavioral-Cultural Gene Codes and a Measurement for Organizational Efficiency''

 Reed, Eric J.; Goldstein, Beth (United States): ''READ KY: A Software Technology Based Adult Basic Literacy Initiative''

 Watson, Paul; Workman, Garry (United Kingdom): ''Aspects of a Learning Organisation''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Education and Training Systems and Technologies I (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Charles Potter (South Africa)
 
 De Waal, Paula; Galliani, Luciano (Italy): ''Handling the Effects of Digital Abundance: How to Train Teachers for the Future?''

 Ecker, Manuel; Weiß, Sebastian A.; Müller, Wolfgang; Mann, Markus (Germany): ''A Next-Generation Interactive Whiteboard for Educational Settings'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Laurutis, Vincas; Urniežius, Rytis; Zemblys, Raimondas (Lithuania): ''Effective Instrument for Score Reading Skills Assessment''

 Marlowe, Carol (United States): ''Search Engine Interfaces and Learning Styles''

 Nash, Susan Smith (United States): ''Libraries in Second Life: New Approaches to Education, Information Sharing, Learning Object Implementation, User Interactions and Collaborations''

 Potter, Charles; Naidoo, Gordon (South Africa): ''Use of Low-End ICT’s as a Platform for Teacher Development: An Evaluative Case Study of an Interactive Radio Programme in South African Primary Schools''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies II (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 24)

Co-Chair: Slava Kalyuga (Australia); Anna K. Kutter (Germany)
 
 Bond, David; Holland, Tony; Wells, Peter (Australia): ''The Utilization of Online Course Materials and Relation with Student Performance''

 Desa, Shakinaz *; Joordens, Steve **; Paré, Dwayne E. ** (* Malaysia, ** Canada): ''The Pedagogical Anatomy of Peer-Assessment: Dissecting a PeerScholar Assignment''

 Gaballo, Viviana (Italy): ''OLAR-CoPs: A Model for On-Line Action Research Communities of Practice''

 Henninger, Michael; Kutter, Anna K. (Germany): ''Business Models in Education – Practiced Approaches for Enduring e-Content Development''

 Kalyuga, Slava (Australia): ''Managing Cognitive Load in ICT-Based Learning''

 Penniston, Thomas; Wolff, Michele (United States): ''Service-Learning as a Catalyst for Attitudinal and Behavioral Changes Leading to Student Success: An Exploratory Study''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Education in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics II (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Janet Mannheimer Zydney (United States); Mirna Quintero (Venezuela)
 
 Dávid, Ákos; Kozma, László (Hungary): ''Educational Aspects of Incremental Model Checking''

 Hillwig, Phyllis (United States): ''Global Warming, Obesity Epidemic: What about STEM?''

 Luna-Rodríguez, Juan -J.; Santiago-Chiquero, Isabel -P.; Garrido-Pacha, José -I.; Álvarez-Ruiz, José -A.; Varo-Martínez, Marta; Martínez-Jiménez, Pilar (Spain): ''A Didactic Test System for Thermal Characterization of Electric and Electronic Devices''

 Quintero, Mirna; Sequera, Wilfredo (Venezuela): ''Web-based Extensive Reading in Academic Contexts''

 Zeid, Amir (Kuwait): ''Alice in the Middle East'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Zydney, Janet Mannheimer; Diehl, Lori; Grincewicz, Amy; Jones, Paul (United States): ''Empowering Learners to Choose the Difficulty Level of Problems Based on their Learning Needs''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Politics and Information Systems, Technologies and Applications II (PISTA)
(Room: Salon 24)

Co-Chair: Edward T. Chen (United States)
 
 Aliyev, Elchin; Rzayev, Ramin (Azerbaijan): ''Fuzzy Approach in Implementation of e-Govenment in the Field of Regional Development Regulation'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Boullón, Marcos; Santé, Inés; Cordero, Miguel; Miranda, David; Crecente, Rafael (Spain): ''ESIXE, a Tool for Space Management in Organizations''

 Butkute, Vilma; Targamadze, Vilija (Lithuania): ''Prototype of Emapps.com Environment as Agent for Building the Learning Communities''

 Chen, Edward T. (United States): ''In Search of Critical Success Factors of IT Education for Working Adults''

 Kligienė, Nerutė (Lithuania): ''e-Accessibility Marking a Quality of Digital Repository''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 
SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Creating Online Communities to Support Distance Learning - Invited Session (0000003) (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 23)

Organizer: Bill Tait (United Kingdom)
 
 Hancock, Val (United Kingdom): ''An Objective Evaluation of Online Forum Usage amongst Prison Tutors in a Distance Learning Environment''

 Kear, Karen; Woodthorpe, John (United Kingdom): ''Using Wikis for Collaborative Learning of Technology''

 Parsons, Rob (United Kingdom): ''Microwave Teaching''

 Pike, Anne (United Kingdom): ''Developing Online Communities to Support Distance Learning in Secure Environments''

 Shaw, Jill; Woodthorpe, John (United Kingdom): ''fOUndIt? Sharing Online Resources to Support Subject Communities''

 Woodthorpe, John; Shaw, Jill (United Kingdom): ''What’s in it for Me? The Stick and the Carrot as Tools for Developing Academic Communities''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Higher Education (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 24)

Co-Chair: Greg Williams (United States); Anat Raviv (Israel)
 
 Lukas, Mati; Õunapuu, Tauno (Estonia): ''The First Digital University in Estonia''

 Raviv, Anat (Israel): ''Academic Skills: The Key to Meaningful Learning in the Higher Education System- An Action Research Conducted at Tel-Hai Academic College''

 Stepanova, Tatyana (United States): ''Method of Presentation of the Educational Information for the Distance Learning, Online, Hybrid and Tele-Courses''

 Williams, Greg (United States): ''Making the Transition to Teaching Online in Higher Education''

SUNDAY, JULY 12, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies III (EISTA)
(Room: Suite 235)

Co-Chair: Paula Escudeiro (Portugal); Carla Barsotti (Brazil)
 
 Barsotti, Carla; Martins, Claudia (Brazil): ''An Ongoing Research on the Use of ICTs by Brazilian Foreign Language Teachers''

 Bryce, Nadine (United States): ''Collaboration in Asynchronous Online Discussion: Graduate Teacher Education Candidates and the Politics of Online Dialogue Journaling''

 Chan, Kan Kan (Macau): ''Lessons for Teaching ICT Literacy in Macau Primary Education''

 Escudeiro, Paula; Bidarra, José; Escudeiro, Nuno (Portugal): ''Evaluating Educational Software''

 Nail, Allan (United States): ''Online Course Management Systems as an Extension of the Writing Methods Classroom''

 Ritalahti, Jarmo (Finland): ''Porvoo Campus 2010 – Living Lab for Creativity, Learning and Innovations''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
7:30 AM - 10:10 AM 

General Joint Plenary Session of all Collocated Conferences (with Plated Breakfast)

(Room: Junior Ballroom)

 

7:55 AM – 8:40 AM      Keynote Speaker: Dr. Michael Lissack (Institute for the Study of Coherence and Emergence: ISCE, USA), Complexity is more than a Label: A Look at Affordances and Homologies

8:40 AM – 9:25 AM      Keynote Speaker: Professor H. John Caulfield (Alabama A&M University, USA), Artificial and Biological Consciousness - The ABCs

9:25 AM – 10:10 AM    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Karl H. Müller (University of Vienna, Austria; University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), The New Science of Cybernetics: Vision and Research Designs

 

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Registration
(Room: Salon 12)

 

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
10:10 AM - 12:10 PM 

IMSCI 2009 Plenary Session

(Room: Salon 10)

Keynote Speakers:

Dr. Bill Tait (The Open University, UK), A Software Model of Teaching and Learning

Slava Kalyuga (University of New South Wales, Australia), Evidence-based Instructional Design Principles for Multimedia Learning Environments  

 

Dr. Houman A. Sadri and Dr. Madelyn Flammia ( University of Central Florida , USA ), Intercultural Communication from an Interdisciplinary Perspective

 

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Education and Training Systems and Technologies II (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 7)

Co-Chair: Boyan Bontchev (Bulgaria); Mark Marino (United States)
 
 Bontchev, Boyan; Vassileva, Dessislava (Bulgaria): ''Rule-Driven Approach for Adaptable e-Learning Content Delivery''

 Havranek, Jasmina; Jurić, Davor (Croatia): ''National Information System for Quality Assurance in Higher Education in the Context of Implementation of Bologna Process – Croatian Case''

 Johnsson, Annette (Sweden): ''Agreement and Supportive Remarks in Group Communication; the Impact of Group Composition''

 Lappi, Merikki (Finland): ''Päivölä School of Mathematics: Cooperation between a School with High Ability Students and a Technology Company''

 Marino, Mark; Sherman, Barbara Ann (United States): ''Engaging Cooperative Learning in Online Classes''

 Rojas, Alexandre; Ritto, Antonio Carlos de Azevedo (Brazil): ''Free Software and Social Technology in Search of Inclusive Development Models and Use of Technology'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Virolainen, Harri (Finland): ''Digital Portfolio as a Learning Tool''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Applications of Information and Communication Technologies in Education and Training I (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 8)

Co-Chair: Ola Ahlqvist (United States); Mark D. Fullen (United States)
 
 Ahlqvist, Ola (United States): ''Virtual Globe Games for Geographic Learning''

 Al-Busaidi, Kamla Ali (Oman): ''Pros and Cons of Videoconferencing Cyber Course: Learning from a Pilot Project in Omani University''

 Fullen, Mark D.; Shambaugh, Neal; Takacs, Brandon (United States): ''The Development of a Task Based Safety Training Program for Hard-to-Reach Construction Workers Utilizing New Media''

 Pospischil, Andreas; Rütten, Maja; Djamei, Vahid; Mathys, Marianne; Sydler, Titus; Vaughan, Lloyd (Switzerland): ''Swiss Virtual Animal Pathology: www.animalpatho.org''

 Pratt, Dee (South Africa): ''A Systems Approach to the Teaching/Research Nexus as Applied in a Mixed Mode Research Module for BTech Journalism'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Spadavecchia, Elisa (Italy): ''Integrating e-Learning 2.0 and Supplementary Classroom Teaching''

 Stodulka, Petr; Privitzer, Pavol; Kofránek, Jirí (Czech Republic): ''Web-Based Educational Simulators for Teaching Pathological Physiology''

 Sysel, Martin (Czech Republic): ''Remote Control and Monitoring via the Web'' (Virtual Presentation)

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
1:10 PM - 3:40 PM 
Society, Cybernetics and Informatics III 
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Frédéric Petit (Canada); David Cremer (Germany)
 
 Doliński, Dariusz; Grzyb, Tomasz (Poland): ''Positive Cognitive State, Compliance and the Internet''

 Flachskampf, Paul; Hauck, Eckart; Cremer, David (Germany): ''Development and Evaluation of Mission Scenarios for a New Telematic Rescue Assistance System''

 Petit, Frédéric; Robert, Benoît (Canada): ''Concepts to Analyze the Vulnerability of Critical Infrastructures - Taking into Account Cybernetics''

 Protogerakis, Michael; Gramatke, Arno; Henning, Klaus (Germany): ''A Telematic Support System for Emergency Medical Services''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
3:40 PM - 4:00 PM

Coffee Break

(Room: Salon Alcove)

 

 
MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Applications of Information and Communication Technologies in Education and Training II (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 7)

Co-Chair: Frances Chetwynd (United Kingdom); John D. Meyer (United States)
 
 Arain, Faisal; Burkle, Martha (Canada): ''Virtual Reality for Enhancing Learning Process: Leveraging on Second Life© for Teaching Construction Project Management Program'' (Virtual Presentation)

 Arndt, Angela E.; Davis, Karen C.; Maltbie, Catherine V. (United States): ''Evaluating Engagement: Computing in a Digital Arts Workshop''

 Chetwynd, Frances; Dobbyn, Chris (United Kingdom): ''Red Ink or Blue? Providing Feedback in an Electronic World''

 Gore, David; Lee, Marie; Casteel, James (United States): ''RFP Case Study: Classroom Application in the Real World''

 Russell, Barbara L.; Meyer, John D.; Mishoe, Shelley C. (United States): ''Faculty Perceptions of a Multimedia Capture Platform Used for Online Learning''

 Sasaki, Hitoshi *; Makita, Yuki *; Viet Ha, Nguyen ** (* Japan, ** Vietnam): ''Development of a Japanese Language Learning Support System Using Mobile Devices''

 Teng, Chia-Chi; Richards, Rickelle; Amy, Ryan; Coplen, Thomas; Niepraschk, Corey; Ohene-Opare, Alma; Smith, Matthew; Ameh, Lori (United States): ''An Interactive Online Education System for the Supplemental Nutrition Program''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Social and Organizational Informatics and Cybernetics (SOIC)
(Room: Salon 8)

Co-Chair: M. Louise Ripley (Canada); Fabian Hoffmann (Germany)
 
 Artut, Selcuk; Öcalan, Cem (Turkey): ''NewsPaperBox – Online News Space: A Visual Model for Representing the Social Space of a Website''

 Gu, Rui; Chen, Jia (China): ''A Proposal for Unifying the Media Richness and the Social Influence in Media Selection Field''

 Hoffmann, Fabian (Germany): ''Cross-Cultural Complex Project Management – Value Awareness in Virtual Project Teams''

 Kurtuluş, Kemal; Kurtuluş, Sema; Bozbay, Zehra (Turkey): ''Research Methodology in Marketing Publications: Review and Evaluation''

 Ripley, M. Louise (Canada): ''Cybernetics Guides Galvanometric Testing of Advertising Ethics''

 Villagrasa Falip, Sergi; Duran Castells, Jaume; Fonseca Escudero, David (Spain): ''Facial Animation and Motion Capture: Key Role for the Communication''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM 
Educational Research, Theories, Practice and Methodologies IV (EISTA)
(Room: Salon 23)

Co-Chair: Russell Jay Hendel (United States); Jocasta Collier (Australia)
 
 Collier, Jocasta (Australia): ''Blended Learning for a Multifaceted Pedagogic Epistemology''

 Goulding, Tom (United States): ''Computer Programming: An Activity as Compelling as Game Play''

 Hendel, Russell Jay (United States): ''Remediation for Holistic- vs. Analytic-Learning Styles in Technical Courses''

 Petersen, A. Willi; Wehmeyer, Carsten (Germany): ''Prospective Education and Qualification Strategies in Information and Communications Technology (ICT) - Towards a European (Reference) Framework for Work-Oriented ICT Qualifications and Curricula''

 Solecki, Susan; Cornelius, Frances; Draper, Judy; Fisher, Kathleen (United States): ''Integrating Clicker Technology at Nursing Conferences: An Innovative Approach to Research Data Collection''

 Vodovozov, Valery; Raud, Zoja (Estonia): ''An Object-Oriented Approach to Curriculum Design''

MONDAY, JULY 13, 2009
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Award Ceremony and Toast
(Room: Signature 2 and Foyer)

 

(Award Certificates will be only delivered at the Award Ceremony. No exceptions will be made under any circumstances.)